Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need example of using GetWindowHwnd and SetWindowPos

Posted on 1998-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,759 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to set the postion of a Dialog box in my application. I was looking into how to use the SetWindowPos function, but do not know how to implement this in the dialog's OnInitDialog call. Apparently i need to get the handle of the dialog first.
0
Comment
Question by:englm
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 150 total points
ID: 1183671
You seem to be using MFC.  In that case, you already have the handle inside the CDialog class.
Since CDialog is a sub-class of CWnd, you can just call CWnd::SetWindowPos() from your OnInitDialog() function (you can omit the "CWnd::" qualifier).  You don't have to supply the handle, check the documentatation of CWnd::SetWindowPos().

BTW, MFC related questions have a better chance to be correctly answered in the "MFC" area.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 1183672
By the way, MoveWindow() gets the job done much easier, if all you want is move or resize the window.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1183673
Right.  If you don't need to set the Z-order of the window (position it "behind" or "in front of" other windows) than MoveWindow() is better.
0