?
Solved

Laptop problems...

Posted on 1998-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
This is actually a three part question.  

I recently reinstalled Win95 on a friend's Techmedia Laptop (p133, I believe).  Now we're having the two following problems:  First, the actual display is darker than it used to be.  There are no apparent contrast/brightness controls.  Could it be the driver?  Is there a way to change this in Win95?  Second, he's actually using a different keyboard with the laptop (doesn't like the small keyboard of the laptop).  He also uses an attached serial mouse (instead of the mouse pad installed).  However, if he doesn't use the laptops peripherals (mouse and keyboard), the screen blacks out.  The screen saver is set to None, but it still just blacks out and doesn't come back on until you hit the actual laptop's mouse or keyboard.  Any ideas?  Oh, and even if there is a way to disable this "screen saving" property, is there a way for the laptop to identify the serial mouse and keyboard as activity on the laptop?

Last question:  My friend also seems to like small icons.  He doesn't want to have to change every single folder/directory to small icons manually.  Is there a global setting in Win95 to do this with?

I know this is a long question(s), but they don't seem to be very difficult (the answers just seem to be evading me in particular).  Please gimme some answers.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LSILes
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755101
Hi LSILes!

This is actually a three part question. (It surely is!)

the actual display is darker than it used to be.  There are no apparent contrast/brightness controls.  Could it be the driver? Is there a way to change this in Win95?

....there's no question that it is, indeed the driver. Hopefully the laptop manufacturer supplied an OEM disk or cd with the appropriate drivers. If not, you'll have to research the laptop to determine the exact type of screen it's using. LED, LCD and it's capabilities and/or visit the Techmedia Internet site and download drivers for the display. You would then go into Control panel, Display and change the display adapter and display to the correct one's, this will cause windows to ask you for the drivers, which you would use from the download (if available).

Second, he's actually using a different keyboard with the laptop (doesn't like the small keyboard of the laptop). He also uses an attached serial mouse (instead of the mouse pad installed).  However, if he doesn't use the laptops peripherals (mouse and keyboard), the screen blacks out.  The screen saver is set to None, but it still just blacks out and doesn't come back on until you hit the actual laptop's mouse or keyboard.  Any ideas?

......You should cure the display problem first and then check it, but most laptops need to be "docked" to the external device before they are booted so they can distinguish between the internal as opposed to the external device.

Last question:  My friend also seems to like small icons.  He doesn't want to have to change every single folder/directory to small icons manually.  Is there a global setting in Win95 to do this with?

Once you have corrected the graphics adapter and display problem, you can go into the display features and change the resolution. Also, you can choose the size (global) of the icons.

If you need more, just ask!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSILes
ID: 1755102
Well...  we've resolved the dimming/darkness problem - and it turned out it wasn't the drivers (just a bit of my own stupidity getting in the way).  However, I see no place in the display control panels that I can select global icons with.  Please supply me with this last bit of information, and you have may have the points.  ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shawnd earned 100 total points
ID: 1755103
hey...
okay for the screen blanking out....it's probably the "sleep mode" setting...check the BIOS for this setting. Second if you right click on the desktop and go to the properties (or go to control pnael, then display)...then select the appearence tab you can select the size of the icon under the "item" list...
good luck
Shawn
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:LSILes
ID: 1755104
Well...   that's fairly close to what we were looking for, but still not exactly.  I am looking for a way to use small icons "globably", but we didn't want the desktop icons to be small too.  This option that you mentioned makes EVERYTHING small.  Again, if you can tell me to do just what I've said, then you got the points.  Thanks for the idea about BIOS... I'll check it out.

---Les
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
ID: 1755105
Are you refering to the icons in the taskbar??? if so...go to start, then settings, then taskbar...you should see an option  for showing small icons in the taskbar....if you are refering to resolution well thats a different ball game.....go to display settings and try a different resolution...like 800x600...
good luck..
Shawn

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755106
LSILes, change your resolution to higher, than use large or medium icons to adjust as necessary.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSILes
ID: 1755107
I beg everyone's pardon.  Let me make myself as clear as possible...  the icons that I want to change are ONLY the ones in places such as My Computer, Control Panels, and Folders.  And yes, I know that you can change these by going to "View", then choosing "Small Icons".  The point is, that I don't want to have to change every single folder this way.  And, I DON'T want the icons on my taskbar, or desktop resized.  I apologize for not making this clear.  If you know how to do this, then let me know please.  Thank you.
0