Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Needed: Quarentine like game!

Posted on 1998-03-20
21
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Do you know of some good game in the Quarentine style? (Not taxi is the point - it's about car like quest, if you know what I mean...)

Big thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Matvey
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107852
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1107853
No, sorry, I have it already.

Anything else?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1107854
Heard of "Grand Theft Auto" - a little different from quaratine but still very good. Drive around cities doing jobs for gangsters and things. Very good. RRP.£30. Get it of me for £10!!!!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1107855
Hey jell, do you know where I can find screenshots or articles about "Grand Theft Auto"?

Tell me more about it, I think I like it!

Big thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1107856
GTA is a top-down racing game... not a 1st person one.. you should be able to find info on www.gamesdomain.com
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1107857
Sorry, but now when I know what it is, I don't think that this it what I want.

I mean something more realistic....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:griffitt
ID: 1107858
Was Quarantine the one with the yellow taxi running over people?  If so, and/or you're looking for a realistic 1st person driving sim then perhaps Need For Speed (1 or 2) or for a more 'arcadey' approach Screamer Rally.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1107859
Screamer Rally? -Where do I find info about it?

I have NFS 2 already...

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:griffitt
ID: 1107860
I do apologise - Screamer Rally doesn't actually exist!  Actually it could be quite good if it did but it doesn't so it isn't!

What I actually entered was a mix of Sega Rally and Screamer II...

What a fool!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HawkXL
ID: 1107861
Monster truck Madness!!!!!!!!!!!!
It is pretty kewl. Look it up.
Also, Grand Theft Auto is really fun! PC gamer had the demo on a cd, but www.happypuppy probably has info on both games
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1107862
If you want to play missions driving a car and shooting other cars, try Interstate '76. The makers just released a new add-on pack (I '76 Nitro) and supports 3D and whatever you want...

You can create your own missions and equip your car any way you choose!!! Very nice!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1107863
to griffit:

Screamer Rally does exist !!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1107864
Hey, I think I like "Interstate.."!

This is the thing I want!

ViperOne, please post an answare, and tell me more about the add-on (where to get it...)

Big thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1107865
I checked Activision's site, and there's also something about Interstate '76 Arsenal.

Go here:

http://www4.activision.com/games/arsenal/

Matvey, if you want me to post an answer, please reject griffitt's answer to free up the question...

The game is worth it, for the music alone! Awesome. Add to this sublime graphics and huge fun, and you know why I like it so much!

Kind regards,
Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1107866
I checked some more:

It seems I'76 Arsenal is the combination of I'76 Gold (the 3D-enhanced version of the original, so the current full-version of the game) and the Nitro Pack (the current Add-on)

now you knwo it all ! Go for it, you won't regret it !

Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1107867
some awards:

AWARDS WON BY INTERSTATE '76:



•1997 GAME OF THE YEAR, -- GQ Magazine

•ACTION GAME OF THE YEAR -- Video Game Advisor

•ACTION GAME OF THE YEAR -- Gamesmania

•1997 RUNNER-UP, BEST ACTION-SIMULATION OF THE YEAR, --PC Gamer

•1997 FINALIST, ACTION GAME OF THE YEAR, --Computer Gaming World

•1997 RUNNER-UP, BEST ACTION-SIMULATION OF THE YEAR, --GameSpot

•1997 FINALIST, ACTION GAME OF THE YEAR, --C-Net / Gamecenter

•1997 RUNNER-UP, MULTIPLAYER GAME OF THE YEAR, --PC Gamer

•1997 AWARD FOR SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATICS, --PC Gamer

•1997 AWARD FOR SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC, --PC Gamer Magazine

•1997 AWARD FOR ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT, --GameSpot

•1997 BEST SOUNDTRACK, --PC Games Online

•1997 BEST SOUNDTRACK, --GamePro Online

•1997 BEST MUSIC AWARD, --Adrenaline Vault

•1997 "BEST OF THE BUNCH" (PC & CONSOLE GAMES ANIMATION), --Animation World Magazine

•1997 BEST SOUNDTRACK, --PC Games Online

•Editor's Choice Award, --PC Gamer Magazine
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1107868
OK, thanks!

(may it be 50pts)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ViperOne earned 200 total points
ID: 1107869
You wanted a game like Quarantine,
My suggestion is "INTERSTATE 76" by ActiVision

Kind regards,

Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1107870
may it be 50 pts ?
Well, MatVey:
just gimme an A+, and see if you can get a demo (or buy the full game at once!)

Simon
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1107871
OK.

Are there any cheats in the game?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1107872
yeah, just one I seem to recall,

if you type "getdown" while playing, all the bad guys come after you, but when you die, you still complete the mission successfully!

see ya,

Simon
0