Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question for JimBob

Posted on 1998-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
how do you add a taskbar on the win95/NT taskbar like powerdesk 97...
0
Comment
Question by:BoRiS
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sortof
ID: 1360643
what?
maybe you could descibe this more

many people probably dont have powerdesk 97 or even know what it is... like me
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1360644
What I mean is create my own taskbar on the 95 taskbar, like in IE 4 you can have multiple taskbars....

I have tried with SHAppBarMessage etc. but to no avail....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1360645
I know what you are talking about.  PowerDesk creates a variety of ToolBars.  These are floating or Docked (I dont have it on this machine, so I cant remember what the other one is).  Basically, if its docked, its like the Windows 95/NT Task Bar.  If its floating, its like Microsoft Offices' Application Tool Bar (or what ever its called).

There is a component called D-TOOLs (I think I found it on DSP).  Its a shareware program, but it does the lot.  Appart from that, I havent seen anything which will make a form dockable to the screen (not just the application).

Sorry I cant help you anymore than that.

Stuart.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1360646
Hi boris & all

I think boris is trying to create a taskbar-thing that sits ON the Windows 95 task bar, possibly in the tray window.  I.e. not a separate app bar, but a window INSIDE the existing Win 95 app bar (Taskbar).

Is that correct boris?  Now I may have a chance of getting that thousand bucks off you after all!!  ;-)

JB
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1360647
well well

JimBob is back and as witty as hell I see...

Yip JimBob you hit the nail on the head, how do I create my own appbar in the 95/NT taskbar.......... ;-)

BoRiS
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1360648
Hey borry!!

Here's some routines to get you started...

To get the HWNDs of some of the relevant taskbar windows:  (All variables are of type THandle (or Integer (or whatever)).)

  // Get Win 95 taskbar.
  hTaskbar := FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', '');

  // Get tray area on task bar.
  hTrayNotify := FindWindowEx(hTaskbar, 0, 'TrayNotifyWnd', '');

  // Get area of task bar where running programs sit.
  // hTaskSww is a window that sits on hTaskbar.
  // hSysTab (the window we're interested in) sits on hTaskSww.
  hTaskSww := FindWindowEx(hTaskbar, 0, 'MSTaskSwWClass', '');
  hSysTab := FindWindowEx(hTaskSww, 0, 'SysTabControl32', '');


Now, with these you can manipulate the size & positions of some windows.
E.g.  (rWin is declared as a TRect.)
  // Change position of tray area.
  if (hTrayNotify > 0) then
    begin
      GetWindowRect(hTrayNotify, rWin);
      SetWindowPos(hTrayNotify, HWND_TOP, rWin.Left + 1, 0, rWin.Right - rWin.Left, rWin.Bottom - rWin.Top, SWP_NOACTIVATE);
    end;


As an example of putting your Delphi form into the Taskbar, try this:
  // Put this form into taskbar.
  // Note: set caption = '' and BorderStyle = bsNone.
  // Also make this form quite small...
  Self.ParentWindow := hTaskbar;
  // This will put it over your Start button!!
  // Interesting project: write your own start button!
  Self.Left := 0;
  Self.Top := 0;  
  Self.BringToFront;


Note, borry, this is only a primer.  You can fiddle, experiment and generally cause chaos with your system as much as you want...

Regards,
JB
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1360649
K thanx JimBob the great...

Knew you would figure it out......

put it thourgh as a answer so I can award you your points man

GEEZ

BoRiS
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 200 total points
ID: 1360650
Here's the answer, but if you need more info, just ask!

Later,
JB
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1360651
Thanx JimBob

If I need Help I'll ask.........

Thanx man

BoRiS
0