Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to design the form and database to get input of Math formular and print it in Exam papers

Posted on 1998-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am taking charge of designing the "exam-paper bank" application which receives the imput from users via form.  The problem is that the application has to be capable of appropriately receiving all various formula or math equations via form-interface and storing them in database in order to print them out to the exam paper.  On other words, users will, for Mathematic exam, key in some math equation in a proper format and request the output in the exact format as they key in.
Please devote your time advising me what method or function to use, how to use it.
0
Comment
Question by:teeradech
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1360661
I do not understand very well the problem:

if a user submits a formula, you get that exact formula on the server side, with any non-alphanumeric chars encoded like %xx, where xx is the ascii value for an encoded char, in hexadecimal.

Your problem is you don't know how to decode it?

If so, i've already written a decoding function which i could post here.
If not so, please, tell a bit more.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dvaline earned 200 total points
ID: 1360662
Let me get this straight you have say a form where the user enters the equation for say the area of a rectange,
l * w = a
or
10 * 20 = 200
To Store that value into a database make sure, you first don't use the dbEdit box use a normal edit box, then on exit write the following to store, you can use the reverse to retrieve...

to store...
MyTable.FieldByName('MathFormula').AsString := edit1.text
(I would probable place this line on the OnLeave event for the edit box)

to retrieve
edit1.Text := MyTable.FieldByName('MathFormula').AsString;


0