Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RRAS- Intranet to Internet

Posted on 1998-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Can someone run over the proceedure of using R&RAS (Steelhead) to setup a static route between a private network (ie 10.0.1.*) and a modem interface with a known IP and subnet.

I have followed the examples in the manual and created the following routes:

 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 203.17.139.161 modem inteface
10.0.1.1 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0 localhost

This seems to work but ping will only find the ISP's acccess server, and does not seem to allow RIP to talk to other routers.

A route between the intranet NIC and the modem interface brings the same result.

TCP/IP is bound to the modem interface, Rip is configured, and IP forwarding is on.....I am aware of the security implications! The documentation suggests that it should all work, but I have obviously done something wrong.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:seabrook
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1571444
You setup a static route between your private LAN and the LAN of your ISP? Please make sure your ISP also has a static route point to your NT RAS server too, else you would not find other routers since they cannot see your server.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seabrook
ID: 1571445
There is a route from the ISP back to my Subnet, so that is not the problem. If I use a "normal" DUN connection I have no problems, simply pointing the client machine browsers at the network proxy. But that is not what I want to achieve. Any other ideas?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pyramid earned 200 total points
ID: 1571446
Hi, I hope this helps you....

Try running through your network with the following procedures some of them you may have done but I suggest you revisit them.

1. set up all the pc's on your network with ISP-provided IP addresses, avoid non-routable addresses.
2. Set up the NIC on the router PC and give it a ISP supplied address. This pc will have two IP addresses, on for the NIC and one for the RAS connection to the ISP.
NOTE: Remember that if you are looking for to install RAS, forget it, Steelhead removes RAS before it installs.
3. Point all PC default gateways to the IP address on the router PC's NIC.
4. Make sure all the pc's on the LAN can ping each other.
5. Install sp3, RRAS requires it.
6. Install steelhead.  

Another thing you may need to know:

Log on to your server and open a DUN and attempt to connect to you ISP. You may have to play around with you IP parameters to make the connection with your ISP work well. You may have to talk to you ISP and get some of their recommended settings.

Good Luck.....
0