Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netscape 4.01 wil not launch DUN on start up

Posted on 1998-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have Netscape Comm. 4.01 on Win95(a) and I used to be able to have my Dial Up Networking automatically launched when I ran Netscape (Netscape is my default browser, but I also have IE3.02 installed) however, I installed Microslut Money 98 trial and after that I can no longer have DUN launched just by starting up Netscape. I have since uninstalled Money 98 but still have the problem. I will  add a bonus if I get a prompt coherent solution. No guessing please. Once again, Navigator IS my default browser.
0
Comment
Question by:jghentley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1822334
I work the other way around.
I have ICQ installed and the moment I'm connected to the net thru' DUN

ICQ will auto launch my default browser which is Netscape.
You might want to try.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 400 total points
ID: 1822335
jghentley...

If you want to restore back the Automatic connect to when you launch your default browser you will have to do the following:

Option 1:
======
1) Right click on the "The Internet"icon on your desktop
2) Select the properties option
3) Under the Connection Tab, make sure that the "connect to the internet as needed is checked and your connection is showing there.
**If it's set properly you might want to try option 2

Option 2:
======
1) Have your windows cd ready
2) Start > Settings > Control Panel
3) Double click on the network icon
*** Note all what is installed, note down your DNS just in case
4) REMOVE everything under it (Clients, protocols, dialup etc..)
5) Restart your systen when asked
6) When back to windows, proceed to the Network icon again
7) Reinstall the clients, protocols and dialup adapter
8) Restart your system

** It should work now.

Hope this has helped
Regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:jghentley
ID: 1822336
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1822337
jghentley...

Shall I take that adjustment as:  it didn't work??

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jghentley
ID: 1822338
It is working now but I honestly can't say whether it was your suggestion that corrected it or not because I tried several different Ideas. You got the points anyway.
0