Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enable Call Waiting

Posted on 1998-03-21
20
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I get my modem to recognize call waiting?  I do not have any of the boxes checked to disable call waiting.  When someone tries to call me and I'm on-line call waiting will not boot me off.  The line just keeps ringing.  When I do check the disable call waiting box the caller gets a busy signal.
0
Comment
Question by:BecLT
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BecLT
ID: 1146104
I have a Sound III 336SP modem, in the modem setup it is set to Hayes compatible.  And a custom modem profile was set.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1146105
what Operating system you using?
if you using win95 try to right click your dialup icon and you will able to see your dialup properties and make sure the one disable call waiting not checked(usually it just dial *xx(ie. *69) to disable the call waiting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BecLT
ID: 1146106
I am using Windows 95 and the call waiting box in properties is not checked.   Phone still just ringing when on-line.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1146107
BecLT,
Your modem doesn't "recognize call waiting".  As you know the prefix required by your telephone service can be set on your modem when dialing out.  In some areas, you must subscribe to a "disable call waiting" feature in order for that to work on your phone line.  When you disable call waiting, incoming calls will then get a busy signal.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146108
In re- reading the question, I find that my answer is not to the point.  Please reject it.
Are you asking for a way for the modem to recognize the tone generated by call waiting when an incoming call arrives while you're on-line?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:BecLT
ID: 1146109
Yes, I want to be booted off line when another call comes through.  I can disable call waiting and my callers get the busy signal.  But when I do not check the box to disable call waiting, my callers keep getting the ringing and I do not get booted off line.  They do not even get my answering machine, which is hooked through my computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146110
BecLT,
I asked you to reject, instead you accepted my answer!
I'm afraid I don't know of a way to force the modem to disconnect when the call waiting tone arrives.
An old 14.4k modem that I previously used did just what you want!  It annoyed me though, to the point that I subscribed to the disable call waiting feature in order to prevent it from happening!
I'll try to find your answer, and get back here with it.
I'm really sorry if I confused you with that last comment.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:BecLT
ID: 1146111
o.k., here's the whole question again.  I AM trying to get booted off line.....I know how to disable call waiting.  When I do this the caller gets a busy signal.....I do not want this.  When I don't check the box to disable call waing the line keeps ringing.  I do not want this either.  I am trying to set my modem to not disable call waiting so that I will get booted off line when a call comes through.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:BecLT
ID: 1146112
I am using a Multimedia, Pentium processor.
Modem  :Snd3-336  FSP  Modem Fax D/V/F
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1146113
BecLT, Ralph has asked that I join you here to help resolve this for you. Can you be more specific as to the make and model of the modem you have. Also, do you have the manual for the modem, as there may be an "AT" command that can be called from within windows to force the modem to do as you need. Ralph can convey the information to me so that it doesn't cost me points to visit the question each time a comment is posted.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:BecLT
ID: 1146114
The only thing that I have found on my modem is that it is a Sound III-336 FSP  Modem Fax D/V/F.  Everything came pre-installed and I can't find anything on it in the manual about the modem or modem string.  It is a Packard Bell computer and everything was programmed on it when I got it. I've been looking for updates in the Packard Bell site on modems but have not found anything on that either.  Does that answer the question or do you need more information?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1146115
Well to develop a set of codes for that modem, I will need to know the maker or at least if its a clone, what make is it emulating. Otherwise it's just a shot in the dark. Beyond that, if it came with a pre-built system, you may not be able to force the code anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BecLT
ID: 1146116
o.k., found some more stuff.  Packard Bell  28.8/33.6 Modem.  It is an internal modem.  Also, I did find some standard commands and Y1=Modem sends break signal for four seconds before disconnecting or Y0=Modem does not send or respond to break signals.

But neither of these commands is in my modem string.  I'll have to sign off to get my modem string commands but I will post them here the next time.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1146117
Okay...but add the Y1 to the modem string and try it. Also try and find out which modem that emulates, such as Hayes compatible etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146118
BecLt,
I'm afraid there's not much else to do except go for another phone line.
I found this at a modem FAQ page located here:
http://web.aimnet.com/~jnavas/modem/faq_a.htm#CallWaiting
Sorry it won't solve your problem.
Thanks for your time and effort too Dennis.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1146119
Your welcome Ralph!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BecLT
ID: 1146120
Hi, I ran a diagnostic program to detect my modem string and settings.  The report showed an active profile for the modem and 2 stored profiles.  All of these profiles had the YO setting in them and they also showed all the default settings which came up on my modem profile.  My current string is set according to Hayes compatible and is:  AT&F&C1&D2&K3&Q5E1V1QOX4Y1^M

I added the Y1 recently and this is still not breaking the connection.  Is there a way I can edit my default settings and if so which program do I go into to do this?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1146121
First, go to device manager or through the modem icon and identify the driver being used for the modem. You should have a corresponding modem INF file. The AT commands should be in there and you would use those to modify the command. However, your modem may not be capable of doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BecLT
ID: 1146122
o.k. I did that and it says Aztech Labs.....No driver files are required or have been loaded for this device.  Isn't there a way to set up the modem through my internet connection though that would over ride the default settings?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1146123
There's one place you might add this additional calling line, but as I said before, only if your modem is capable, eg: capable of following the entire AT command set.

That would be by going to control panel, highlight the modem, click properties, connection tab, advanced button, extra settings and add the appropriate AT command in there and click OK.
0