[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pictures and Oracle Forms

Posted on 1998-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
4,817 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I display pictures/images in Oracle Forms 4.5??  What kind of PL/SQL code does it take??
0
Comment
Question by:mgrace
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 1082821
Have you tried inserting them directly on the canvas view?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
manand062397 earned 80 total points
ID: 1082822
Its really easy to show pics in Forms 4.5.

First you got to have an image object. You can have image linked to long raw field of database to store image in database. you can use read_image_file and write_image_file built-ins to read or write images.  Forms supports a lot of formats see below for more info. Let me know if you still have any problem.
----------------
You can incorporate two types of images into an Oracle Forms application: boilerplate images and image items.


Boilerplate Images            Boilerplate images are static images (either vector or bitmap) that you import from the file system or database to use as graphical elements in your form, such as company logos and maps.  When you save and generate a form module, boilerplate images are incorporated into the .FMB and .FMX files.
Image Items            Image items are special types of interface controls that store and display either vector or bitmap images.  Like other items that store values, image items can be either base table items (items that relate directly to database columns) or control items.  The definition of an image item is stored as part of the form module .FMB and .FMX files, but no image file is actually associated with an image item until the item is populated at runtime.
At runtime, operators can navigate to and select image items.  Operators cannot navigate to or modify boilerplate images.

Image Formats

The following table shows the graphics file formats currently supported by Oracle Forms.  The table indicates the format type (bitmap image or vector drawing), and shows whether the format can be used for boilerplate images or image items.


Format      Boilerplate      Image Items      Feature      Compression
BMP      Y      Read/Write      Monochrome, 4 and 8-bit LUT, 24-bit RGB      none
JFIF      Y      Read/Write      24-bit RGB      JPEG
PCX      Y      Read Only      Monochrome; 2, 4, and 8-bit LUT; 1, 2, and 8-bit RGB      RLE
PICT
1 & 2      Y      Read/Write      Monochrome; 2, 4, and 8-bit LUT; 16 and 24-bit RGB, vector/object graphics      Packbits
GIF      Y      Read/Write      8-bit LUT      LZW
CALS      Y      Read/Write      Monochrome      CCITT G4 (FAX)
PCD      Y      Read Only      Monochrome, 4 and 8-bit LUT, 24-bit RGB      (Kodak)
RAS      Y      Read/Write      Monochrome, 4 and 8-bit LUT, 24-bit RGB      RLW
TIFF
4, 5, & 6      Y      Read/Write      Monochrome, 8-bit gray, 4 and 8-bit LUT, 24-bit RGB, Planar data, Tiled data, Intel byte order, Motorola byte order, Photometric interpretation, MSB/LSB      Packbits, CCITT G3 (FAX), CCITT G4 (FAX), LZW, LZW with horizontal difference, JPEG
Note:  Images and drawings are always stored in the database in Oracle Format.  Thus, if you execute READ_IMAGE_FILE to populate an image item with a TIFF file and then issue a commit, Oracle Forms inserts the image in the corresponding LONG RAW column in Oracle Format.

Note also that PCX and PCD can be read from the file system but cannot be written with WRITE_IMAGE_FILE.
___________________


Copyright (c) 1994, Oracle Corporation.
0