?
Solved

Small Icons

Posted on 1998-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I've seen Windows 95 show the icons as 18x18, how do I stretch my icons in Delphi 2 to this size ?  They have to be icons because I'm extracting them from exe's, but I want them smaller on my buttons.

Darren
0
Comment
Question by:Dazza051197
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 1200 total points
ID: 1360679
Check out the SHGetFileInfo API call there is a flag under there that lets you return a small icon

I think it's called SHGF_SMALLICON (the flag) can't remember right now

any problems just ask I'll help

BoRiS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dazza051197
ID: 1360680
How do I get the handle to the icon though ?  I looked up the SHGetFileInfo routine in the Windows API and it tells me it's going to give me a handle to the system image list ?
I'll increase to 300 points if you can provide a Delphi 2 example to return a small TIcon from a filename provided.
Daz

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1360681
Not that I'm going to interfear with BoRiS's excellent answer (Thanks), I have been looking for that API myself. Anyway, When you get the handle to an Imagelist, you can pass it to severel other API's (Try look up ImageList_GetIcon in Delphi help) It's not that difficult at all. I f you just know the index value, one more call should do it.

Afterwards do like:
Icon:= TIcon.Create;
Icon.Handle:= hICON;
..And that's it

Regards
Williams
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1360682
try this....

uses
  ..., ShellApi;

procedure TForm .........
var
  SmallIco: TIcon;
  shfi: TShFileInfo;
begin
  SmallIco := TIcon.Create;
  ZeroMemory(@shfi, SizeOf(shfi));
  ShGetFileInfo('C:\MyFile.exe', 0, shfi, SizeOf(shfi), SHGFI_SMALLICON);
  SmallIco.Handle := shfi.hIcon;
  ... {rest of coding}
  SmallIco.Free;
end;

got this from a good friend, maybe you know him...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1360683
Dazza

Please grade this answer

Thank You

BoRiS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dazza051197
ID: 1360684
Sorry for the delay, been tied up with other things.
Your answer works a treat, thanks.
Daz

0