Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

would u like to share your computer  support expericne

Posted on 1998-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have been in computer support field for five year, and I would u like to share your computer  support expericne, such as what is the essential point to do the best in the job , major difficulties, challenge encounted in the computer supporting  job. Your attitude to your job, what is your plan  or target for the future.
0
Comment
Question by:ysw032198
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018741
If this a discussion (and for me it looked like it) why you assigned
points to it ?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 100 total points
ID: 1018742
the essential point - help others to get what they want out of their machines.
support experience - usually the computer is right, ie the problem is operator error.
essential point - read a lot, particularly manuals and books on the programs (and machines ) you support.
major difficulties - operators who will not read
challange - to get the job done dispite the above.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
ID: 1018743

Fully agree with Sico:)

Happy1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
ID: 1018744
Alot of these guys will agree with me when I say that there are many people out there that are not as computer literate as they think they are. As a matter of fact, some are downright dangerous. They give other users faulty information and can cause more problems than they correct. I believe whole-heartedly in Sico's statement, but I have to add one thing, "Make Them Learn!" I know that they keep people like us in business but the biggest thing I hate is when you been working on computers as long as we all have and a "customer" tell's you "I didn't do anything, it just started on it's own." This can be very interesting sometimes.

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1018745
People who sell cars get the same problems, infact a lot of people are ignorant not just to computers. With this in mind and knowing im ignorant (for instance if you stuck me in a jet plane) I put myself in there shoes. Diplomacy is also a must. Never tell the customer, help them learn. I agree people who think they know a lot are a problem, but normally explaining or going through a procedure will set them right and prove them wrong (in a diplomatic way).
0