Solved

OpenDialog.Filename problem

Posted on 1998-03-22
9
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
When I try to get one file name using OpenDialog.filename it returns some garbage...
Example:  ShowMessage('File name is '+ OpenDialog1.filename);

It returns something like this:   File name is M=/yy.l      { <<== ????}


Regards....

0
Comment
Question by:sergio_2001
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1360698
Hi

That is very strange.  I have never had that problem before.  Is OpenDialog1 a component on your form?  Did you accidently free it somewhere?

JB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:st_simon
ID: 1360699
I tried it but it works fine. (if you free it you got an exeption...)

Maybe you have to execute it first if you want some info from it.
opendialog.execute;
Maybe something in your system environment wrong...
Maybe you mistype something...


0
 

Expert Comment

by:st_simon
ID: 1360700
I tried it but it works fine. (if you free it you got an exeption...)

Maybe you have to execute it first if you want some info from it.
opendialog.execute;
Maybe something in your system environment wrong...
Maybe you mistype something...


0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:st_simon
ID: 1360701
I tried it but it works fine. (if you free it you got an exeption...)

Maybe you have to execute it first if you want some info from it.
opendialog.execute;
Maybe something in your system environment wrong...
Maybe you mistype something...


0
 

Expert Comment

by:st_simon
ID: 1360702
I tried it but it works fine. (if you free it you got an exeption...)

Maybe you have to execute it first if you want some info from it.
opendialog.execute;
Maybe something in your system environment wrong...
Maybe you mistype something...


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1360703
st_simon: STOP HITTING SUBMIT!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lato
ID: 1360704
Try storing the whole string into an array of char before doing the showmessage. If you're using the application.ShowMessage, it uses a PChar, not a String, and Delphi 2.x, 3.x sometimes do weird things with strings and pchar's conversions.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 10 total points
ID: 1360705
make sure you did not type M=/yy.l in the filename section of your opendialog option under the object inspector...

If the filename field is blank then showmessage should be blank....

If you are executing the opendialog and then showing the message then there is something wrong on that machine maybe the FAT structure are stuffed or something...

Later

BoRiS
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergio_2001
ID: 1360706
Hi all,

- The filename property is blank...
- I don't think that it's free before... It fails in new projects....
- I execute it first using:
procedure TMemoPadForm.Open1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
     OpenDialog1.execute;
end;
- I don't know how I'll use pchar instead string with showmessage...
- I suspect it's one environment bug too....
- I'll look the fat...

Please send your comments....

Thanks....
0