Solved

Upgrading to VESA 2.

Posted on 1998-03-22
6
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My video card has a VESA 1 driver, but I an MS-DOS program I downloaded requieres a VESA 2 driver.  How
I find out what my video drivers are and where can I download the new drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:strider031598
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevesm
ID: 1709523
In control panel (Win95) go to the system icon double click and go to the  device manager. Click on the button that says view devices by type and then one should say display adapters. If there is a + beside the display adapter click it and it should show the the video card that you have, click on the properties button and then driver tab. It will show which driver(s) you are using. The second part of your question depends on the 1st part. But there is a site which contains a lot of updated drivers. Try www.shareware95.com

Good Luck.....Steve
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1709524
strider, please reject proposed answer, because it has nothing to
do with original problem: DOS program require VESA 2.0 standard to
run. When you'll reject it, I'll post an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strider031598
ID: 1709525
Adjusted points to 40
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RJENKINS
ID: 1709526
You will either need to buy a something like
SiTech Display Doctor at http://www.scitechsoft.com/
(Check compatability)
which will mask the VESA 1 on your card and use it's own VESA 2 Drivers.
Some Graphics Card Manufacturers have free versions of this type of program on their web sites.
eg. S3 VBE/Core 2.0 Version 3.18 for S3
at http://www.s3.com/bbs/shrware/index.htm

Alternatively buy a new Card as it can be cheeper than buying the software.

Hope this helps.
RCJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:strider031598
ID: 1709527
I found out my Display Adapter is a Cirrus Logic 5434 PCI, Packard Bell.  Where can I download the VESA 2 drivers for this card?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RJENKINS earned 40 total points
ID: 1709528
This is an extract from the cirrus logic site

http://www.cirrus.com/drivers/graphicdrv/faq.html

---
Do you have a VESA driver?

VESA compatibility for the desktop chipsets is built into the video BIOS (CL-GD542X BIOS 1.20 and above), and supports the current VESA 1.2 standard. A separate VESA driver should not be required by the software application.

VESA compatibility for the laptop chipsets is provided in the file CLVESA.COM, which ships with the laptops.

If you are having problems with applications requiring VESA compatibility, one of several scenarios may apply:

You may have a memory conflict:
Exclude the memory address A000-C7FF from your memory manager.

If you are using Deskview's QEMM386 with Stealth, you must use the parameter XST=C000.

The application software requires a VESA driver:
If a software application you are using requires an external VESA driver and does not work with VESA on the BIOS, then that software application does not comply with the VESA standard. If the application still does not recognize the graphics chipset properly, you can download a shareware universal driver from SciTech Software. This file has not been tested by and is not supported by Cirrus Logic.

If you have The Seventh Guest version 1.21 from Virgin Interactive Entertainment, you must update to version 1.23 or later. Download the file T7GFIX.ZIP (22K).
---

This is as much information as you will get from anywhere
hope it helps
RCJ
0