Solved

scanner

Posted on 1998-03-22
10
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
recently purchased umax parallel port scanner. works fine sometimes but eventually breaks up the picture somewhere between crop and deskew in auto scan mode,  resulting in no scan. tech support clueless. any ideas. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:desperate
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1133491
What does Umat specify for printer port specs in your Bios\Cmos setup, ECP, EPP or regular port. Check these against your actual setup.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1133492
Easy. This happened to me and I asked my supplier. Simply put a few heavy books on top of the scanner!!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1133493
Jell, are you serious?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1133494
Hmm, sound like computer-jokes file:
If it not worked:
 a) push it
 b) push it harder
 c) push it REALLY hard
 d) try to turn it on

desperate, enter BIOS setup, then Integrated peripherals. Check
what mode sits for LPT1 (SPP, EPP, ECP). If it in ECP mode (or ECP/EPP)
what IRQ assigned to it ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:desperate
ID: 1133495
cant seem to find integrated perpherals in bios set up. computor is fairly old 486 33mhz dont have plug - play bios. where would i find this
0
 

Expert Comment

by:doddd
ID: 1133496
If you have no luck with Dennis's suggestion, you might want to try this, even though it seems weird.

1. Get familiar with using Windows without a mouse (If necessary, write down the combinations that you use for scanning).

2. Disable your mouse in Windows (in Win 3.x, this is done in Windows Setup in Main.  Set mouse to none  I am assuming that with a DX33 you would be using win 3.1).

3. Set display to VGA if your scanning program will accept this.  Photoshop for example requires 256 colours minimum (This is also done in Windows setup in 3.x).

4. Do a scan.  Or several, depending on how often you normally get the error.

Does the problem still exist?  I have recently had a few problems, one with a scanner and one with a SCSI zip disk which were both solved by loading a different mouse driver.  Once I loaded the latest driver and once I loaded the previous.  Any questions, do ask.  If you have a software problem, this will help.  Otherwise, Dennis's suggestion should fix you up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1133497
Uh-oh, oldies around ... maybe Desperate just have one-direction good ole' LPT port ? So
no EPP/ECP and fancy stuff. What UMAX manual tells about LPT port ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 100 total points
ID: 1133498
Buy add on ECP PP card in your local store then install it just set jumpers to free resources and install your scaner to it. Better will be if you return this scaner and buy SCSI you will get scsi card also with you will be able to scan much faster as scsi doesn't use cpu when pp scaner will take over your computer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1133499
Geeez Burghardt, you must lay awake nights thinking up this bogus stuff!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133500
desperate,
What is the model number of your scanner?
Umax scanner info at:
http://www.umax.com/graphsite/umaxen/scanners/index.htm
The only one I see that supports Win3.1x and doesn't require enhanced parallel port is the 1210P.  Others do....
Ralph

0