Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Handling COM port under NT service

Posted on 1998-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi All,

I've got a big problem. I wrote a service under WINNT which      
asks the SERIAL Port, and put the characters into a file.
The problem is, I don't know when is data in the input buffer. My program contains a loop which never ends and the CP usage is nearly 100%. As far as I know, the sender sends a signal which indicates that the data is valid. How can I mask it?
Is there any solution?

Thanks in advance

ANdrew
0
Comment
Question by:bandi081497
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 1360726
Remove the loop, check out the "WaitCommEvent" function
in the Win32 Help/documentation.

You can have the OS "wake your progam" whenever something
interesting happens at the COMM port.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 400 total points
ID: 1360727
Hi bandi,

Well, maybe this helps, it is a freeware component! So if you want to write it on your own, be my guest, but then I can't help you. I use this component already a long time and it works perfectly!!! Really I don't think it's nessecarry to put all your time in writing such a component on your own. It's even with source so..... I let it up to you to decide if you want to use this component are not. If not just reject my answer... but really, have first a glimp at it before you do!!!

author : M. Cocco.
E-mail: d3k@mdnet.it
URL   : http://www.mdlive.com/d3k/
--------------------------------------

Regards, Zif.
0