Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to create Column report Headers?

Posted on 1998-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I almost have my access-report the way I want it:
3 columns of data, set using the print-settings

The report now looks like this:

Header
Data1   data5  Data10
data2   data6  data11
data3   data7  data12
...

How do I make the report look like this:
Header  Header Header
Data1   data5  Data10
data2   data6  data11
data3   data7  data12
...

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:altena
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1971516
Put three lables into report's page header -one for each column.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guillems
ID: 1971517
Try to make three sub-reports in the main report, so for each column you can see the header, and you can change the header for each one.

I hope this help you!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:altena
ID: 1971518
That (regrettably) does not work.

Here is what happens:

Header  Header Header
Data1                 data5  Data10
data2                 data6  data11
data3                 data7  data12

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1971519
Which of two proposed solutions doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guillems
ID: 1971520
Do you try to make a three subreports?

If you send me your database I'll make the report, with three subreports. My e-mail is guillems@i6.com

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cekman earned 200 total points
ID: 1971521
There is an example of this in the SOLUTIONS database that comes with Access. Open Solutions choose CREATE ADVANCED REPORTS then select Create a Multi-Column Report.

Basically you redefine the column headings (repeat them to the right of the ones you've already created, and change the Page Setup options to handle the new width of the columns.

This is described in detail in the Solutions.mdb

Good Luck
CEkman
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cekman
ID: 1971522
You absolutely do NOT need to make 3 separate sub-reports - unless you're really doing something special.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guillems
ID: 1971523
In this case, I'm agree with cekman.

SO I just put a comment, not an answer 8-)


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:altena
ID: 1971524
Thanks for pointing this out.
0