Solved

Exploring Registry in Windows 95

Posted on 1998-03-23
6
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
please tell me how to read the windows registry (better if source code is given) especially exploring.
0
Comment
Question by:bluebird031198
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjdb
ID: 1360728
Just reading? Use the regedit.exe program (c:\windows\regedit.exe)

JDB
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluebird031198
ID: 1360729
I mean I want to make a program that can run as an Install Shield, so while installing a software we added registry entry to Windows 95 Operating System. Thank you for your answers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1360730
Look at the TRegistry-object if you are using D2/3 or the TRegIni-object in D1.

Slash/d003303
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
williams2 earned 30 total points
ID: 1360731
Try this:

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Forms, Dialogs, Registry, StdCtrls, Controls, Classes;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Edit1: TEdit;
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

Function GetExecuteable(Const Extension: String): String;
// Extension = '.XXX'
var
  Reg: TRegistry;
  FileType: String;
Begin
  Result:= '';
  Try
    Reg:= TRegistry.Create;
    With Reg do
    Begin
      Reg.Rootkey:= HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT;
      If OpenKey(Extension,False) then // We don't want to create key
      If ValueExists('') then // '' means default value
      Begin
        FileType:= ReadString('');
        CloseKey;
        if OpenKey(FileType+'\Shell\Open\Command',False) then
        if ValueExists('') then Result:= ReadString('');
      End;
    End;
  Finally
    Reg.Free;
  End;
End;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ShowMessage('Executable: '+GetExecuteable(Edit1.Text));
end;

0
 

Author Comment

by:bluebird031198
ID: 1360732
thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1360733
You are welcome anytime! :-)
0