Solved

stylesheet printing problems

Posted on 1998-03-23
9
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
With Netscape communicator, I have set up a stylesheet that looks good on the screen.  But, the print is not the same as the screen display.  The main problem is with the margins.  When I use 'in' or 'pt' for units, the margin is 3 or 4 times what it should be.  When I use units of '%' and 'em', there is no margin at all.  Also, when I use '1.5em' to increase the font-size, there is no effect.

The problem seems to be the browser since the printer works for everything else.

I had the same problem with Explorer version 4, but I was able to fix it with a MEDIA attribute that modifies the print specification.  The unit that worked best was points.

How can I fix the print problem with Netscape without affecting the screen display?  Is there some unit that will work for both screen and print?

The page is available at:

http://www.angelfire.com/nm/jpattee/Resume5StyleNC2.html

There is no link to this page, and there are pages with similar names in the same directory, so be sure to get the correct one.  It looks OK when displayed but not when printed.
0
Comment
Question by:jpattee
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1858056
Could you post the URL?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hutter
ID: 1858057
From http://www.htmlhelp.com/reference/css/style-html.html:

Netscape Navigator 4.x incorrectly ignores any linked or embedded style sheets declared with MEDIA values other than screen. For
             example, MEDIA="screen, projection" will cause the style sheet to be ignored by Navigator 4.x, even if the presentation device is a
             computer screen. Navigator 4.x also ignores style sheets declared with MEDIA=all.

So I guess there's a problem with NS4 and media... :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpattee
ID: 1858058
Edited text of question
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:jpattee
ID: 1858059
I have loaded a test file to the web site and added the location to the original question.  The STYLE does not have a MEDIA attribute so that is not the problem.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1858060
Netscape in its current release does not support CSS printing yet.
However, IE is up on this one.
And the current situation is that IE supports more CSS features than Netscape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpattee
ID: 1858061
I need a solution or workaround to the problem.  Netscape doesn't have a MEDIA="print" statement, but there should be a way to correct the problem.  Other Netscape attributes print as described by CSS.  An adequate response should indicate a solution, not a reason for it not working.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HawkXL
ID: 1858062
Goto File > Page setup, and you can do it that way!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpattee
ID: 1858063
I need more specific information.  What do I do in the Page Setup to fix it?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hkp earned 300 total points
ID: 1858064
You wait for Netscape to take care of the missing functionality. The Netscape Navigator 4 simply ignores other media types than "screen". There is no other answer.
0