Solved

How to "unstuff" files

Posted on 1998-03-23
7
1,531 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I cannot "unstuff" cards that I receive from Hallmark card site- not when I send them to myself nor when I download them to preview. The file downloads as a Stuffit file, but when I try to decompress it nothing happens. Other files de-compress with no problem so I don't think it's my Stuffit program. The file downloads as HQX file. I tried to simply open it with Clarisworks but the file preview begins with the message that this file must be decompressed with BinHex 4.0. I thought Stuffit would do this! The strange thing is that the animated cards download and "unstuff" fine! It's Hallmark's free electronic cards that are giving me a headache! Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:flesko
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 100 total points
ID: 1540806
No stuffit can't use HQX file. You have to use BINHEX. Also netscape vers. # >3.0x or fetch is able to convert HQX files.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1540807
Hi...
get Stuffit Expander Vers. 4.0.2 from
http://www.aladdinsys.com/
It will decompress your .HQX's, .bin's and then the .sit's and .sea's for you, if you use Helper Apps in your browser, then your browser will use Expander to unstuff them for you automatically. One utility does all.
regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1540808
rickyr is right and s/he deserves the points. Sometimes you may find it necessary to drag the .hqx file onto the Stuffit Expander icon - especially if your desktop needs rebuilding.

Rifty
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:flesko
ID: 1540809
With a "red face" I have to tell you that I got the solution from Hallmark! I was told that sometimes a character is added and then the file is corrupted and cannot be decompressed. I was the "corruptor!" I had added a short word to help me remember what the file was. When I removed these characters the decompressing worked fine!I am still confused because I "think" I've often done this with files I downloaded and never had any problems. The problem must be germane to Hallmark files.Stuffit does decompress HQX files!P.S. I never received an e-mai that my question was answered!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1540810
Hi...
If you say that...
"Stuffit does decompress HQX files"
then why accept an answer that says...
"No stuffit can't use HQX file."
regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1540811
I was wondering about that myself.... which is why I ended up sacrificing ten points to read what had been said since you accepted the incorrect answer. I don't think you should have accepted an answer that will now go into the databank and confuse anyone else who buys the points to try to solve their problem.

Rifty.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1540812
Hi...
Thanks for your input Rifty, I guess it's just one of those things that happens now and gain.
regards
rickyr
0