Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS-DOS based Printserver for

Posted on 1998-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Is there a way I can set up an MS-DOS machine as a printserver on a windows Network? I have the MS-Client For WinNT that runs under dos, but I don't know how to share a printer.
0
Comment
Question by:AtW
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1571447
For DOS machine you need to install Add-On client or LAN manager. That must be purchased separatly.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 1571448
Wokgroup Add-on is your choice, it supports share printer on a DOS based computer, but only supports NetBEUI protocol. Here is M$ said about this:

----------
The MS Network Client 3.0 is based on Microsoft Workgroup Add On for MS-DOS 3.11 product with the following differences:

It does include the IPX, MS DLC and TCP/IP protocols in addition to the standard NetBEUI.

It does NOT include a MS-DOS Mail client or a real mode server.
----------

AFAIK, Workgroup add-on is free now. Anyway, I will find some stuff to confirm this.
0