Solved

How to print a *.tif file through VBA

Posted on 1998-03-23
10
2,064 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to tknow how to get a picture from Paint shop pro ( *.tif) and print it to the default printer or the default fax. I know the name of the file so its just the code for doing it that is a problem to me.

thx in advance

wedge
0
Comment
Question by:wedge
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
guillems earned 100 total points
ID: 1971615
I think the leadtools do this.

 LeadTools is a graphic active-x (or dll's) and I think that this product has an option of print.

information about the leadTool.

"LEADTOOLS can preprocess the image for you, so it matches the output device, or allow you to manually process the data before printing. With LEADTOOLS, you can print text and multiple images on the same page."

PS.  See in www.leadtools.com more information
0
 

Author Comment

by:wedge
ID: 1971616
I think it wasn't clear but the image IS printable, the image is a bill that has been scanned so when i open it in PSP i can print it but i just want to be able to do it directly from access....
or is leadtools the only way out i can it work ??? is it something a can attaach to access or is it something similar to PSP....

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guillems
ID: 1971617
For more information about leadtools go to his web:

  www.leadtools.com

This tools, are a dll or active-x, that you can use with Visual Basic.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1971618
It seems like this control costs a lot, am i right or is it a packet including some other stuff that are sold ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guillems
ID: 1971619
Trygve: You're a right, I'm agree with you, but this control is the best tools of image management.

A think there's a little components that are more cheap, but I don't know (almost now). I just Use this tools and others, but the others don't print the image.




0
 

Author Comment

by:wedge
ID: 1971620
Well Leadtools goes with Visual basic but i'm working wiht Access so don't think i can add this tool in access, right?? And its cost something don't have the budget for that.... but is there a way that i can launch paint shop pro with the image ( i can do that) and print it with PSP, or is there a way to print any file what so ever and stay with access???? ( like a *.doc file or *.txt file) I would really like to know if its possible because i don't want to tell my client that he has to buy someting else for his application.....

wedge
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guillems
ID: 1971621
Another thing that you can see  is the automation with another program, (or OLE) with this technique you can dialog with  another program like paint shop pro via OLE or DDE from ACCESS.

With the automation you can open the word, open a document, or create a new document, insert text, graphics, and more... you can print, save, ... with the automation.

One idea. Use Automation to create an instance of word, creates a new document, and insert the graphic, (i think the word with the filter right support .tif), and then print the page.
It's too complicated but it's possible.

I hope this help you

PS. With the leadtools, are DLL's and you from ACCESS can call this dll's. There's no problem.
If you need more information or some examples about automation, please let me know it!


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guillems
ID: 1971622
Wedge:

  I see in the web this library:

TIFFDLL

"TiffDLL ActiveX DLL is a collection of ActiveX DLL functions for manipulation of TIFF files and other graphics formats. The functions include file format conversions, reductions of dimensions (e.g., thumbnails), changes in vertical and horizontal resolutions, inversions, rotation, and more. "

see in http://www.activex.com/PC/Result/TitleDetail/0,16,0-43453,00.html

I hope this help you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wedge
ID: 1971623
you did narrow my search give me few hints but didn't go in too deeply so that is why i give you a C. By the way i just solve my problem with Microsoft common dialog control activeX with the methods showprinter, with that i can call the printer manager with my file or any file i want.....

thx anyway...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guillems
ID: 1971624
Thanks for the points!

But, you are free to reject my answer. I just want to help, But if you consider that my help is not good, fell free to reject my answer.

Have a nice day!
0