Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Under the Root old dos game?

Posted on 1998-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am looking for a lead to the old dos game Under the Root.. It was poplular in the 80s mainly on atari systems but I know that there was a pc version of it.. I sure would like to find it for someone that needs to learn dexterity.  Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:swann
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1107873
If you can find an Atari version of the game, I or the internet could provide you with an emmulator which means that you could play the Atari version on the PC!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:swann
ID: 1107874
I am looking for the pc version of Under the Root as emulators for this game do not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107875
Try to search in Deja News
www.dejanews.com
Hotbot
www.hotbot.com
Altavista
www.altavista.com
Excite
www.excite.com

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:swann
ID: 1107876
I thought to find an acceptable answer here.. not thru a newsgroup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107877
What kind of Atari are you talking about?
I searched for the game and the emulator and came up with several types of Atari's
0
 

Author Comment

by:swann
ID: 1107878
I am not looking for an atari emulation.. I am looking for the original PC version of this game...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107879
But if there aren't a PC version of this game on the net, i need to know what kind of Atari are you referring to?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
saar071697 earned 200 total points
ID: 1107880
Please search the game in:
WWW.download.com
and choose the games category.
0