Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HD Controller...

Posted on 1998-03-23
11
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
How can i contact the HD controller trougth WIN 95 ???

* I try, and try and the program just froze.
------------------------------------------------------
Explain:

IŽ´m trying yo cath the HD controllerŽ´s serial number and firmware. In DOS Only Mode I got it without problems, but in windows 95 (Dos box) the program just hang up. Do i need a minidriver, controller or something?
0
Comment
Question by:kort77
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1133579
Kort, explain a little more about what you mean that you want to contact the hard disk controller. Explain what's happening or the problem your seeing and I'll try and help.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1133580
I think I know what kort77 meant, but I'll wait till "official" reaction.
I think he (or she) wants to define additional HD controller in Win95 and how
to configure it. But maybe I'm bad brain-reader ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kort77
ID: 1133581
Edited text of question
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1133582
Kort, are you just trying to identify the hard disk controller and it's firmware!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kort77
ID: 1133583
Yes I only need to identify the HD controller and it`s firmware
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1133584
Kort, check this site out for the tools you need. In the meantime I'll check a few other sites out as well. We have the tools, but we purchased them. I'm trying to find you something thats free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kort77
ID: 1133585
Adjusted points to 30
0
 

Author Comment

by:kort77
ID: 1133586
IŽ´ll be for ever thanks if you can help me with it!!!.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1133587
0
 

Expert Comment

by:izzzy12k
ID: 1133588
Have you loaded the Windows DiskTSD Virtual Device update patch? if not try it. Once I did It let win95 know a whole lot more info on my HDD and controller. Also If you are willing to open your machine,(if you have a Pentium or higher) check what type of chipset you have(it is printed on the chips themselves) and then look for the proper busmastering drivers for that chipset and more info will be fed to windows.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 60 total points
ID: 1133589
Can you post some code pls, to show how your program works with dos.
0