Solved

Slow performance with Windows 95

Posted on 1998-03-24
37
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi All,

My Toshiba notebook 430CDT recently becomes slower and slower with Windows 95, when I open Windows Explorer, it even waits about 2 or more minute to show all available items in the left and right windows! Moreover, when all the items displayed, it looks well, but if I close the explorer and open it again, och, it waits again!!

Under DOS 6.22, the notebook runs well without any waiting.

This notebook has both original release of Windows 95 and Windows NT Server 4.0 SP3 installed, equipped with Pentium 120, 32 MB RAM, 1.3GB IDE hard disk(800 MB for Windows 95 and 500 MB for Windows NT Server), Xircom's CM336 modem and CE3 10/100 network adapter. I installed the following software on this computer:

 1. Adobe Acrobat Reader 3
 2. ClipBook Viewer
 3. Command & Conquer Windows 95
 4. DirectX Driver 5
 5. FIFA RTWC 98
 6. IDT Net2Phone 8.34
 7. Infrared Support for Windows 95 Version 2.0
 8. Internet Explorer 3.02
 9. Internet Mail and News 1.0
10. Microsoft ActiveMovie
11. Microsoft Developer Network Library 1997
12. Microsoft FrontPage 97
13. Microsoft NetMeeting 2.0
14. Microsoft Office 97 Professional
15. Microsoft Office Traditional Chinese Support
16. Microsoft TechNet
17. Netscape Navigator Gold 3.0
18. Pretty Good Solitaire (upgraded)
19. SLIP and Scripting for Dial-up Networking
20. Visio Technical
21. Westwood Chat
22. Winzip 6.2
23. Paint Shop Pro 4.14 (upgraded)
24. CuteFTP (removed)
25. Need For Speed II (removed)
26. Diablo (removed)
27. Power VCD
28. Toshiba Online Documents

Network Components installed:

Client for Microsoft Networks
Microsoft Client for NetWare Networks
Xircom CreditCard Ethernet Adapter 10/100
Dial-up Network Adapter
IPX/SPX -> Xircom CreditCard Ethernet Adapter 10/100
IPX/SPX -> Dial-up Network Adapter
NetBIOS support for IPX/SPX
TCP/IP -> Xircom CreditCard Ethernet Adapter 10/100 (DHCP)
TCP/IP -> Dial-up Network Adapter (DHCP)
Fiel and Print Sharing for Microsoft Networks

Primary Network Logon: Windows Logon
Access Control: Share Level

Could someone point out how do I adjust this system? Of course, without reinstall the whole system. Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Bing CISM / CISSP
  • 13
  • 10
  • 5
  • +5
37 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1709623
There are some major problems here.

1) You may not have much memory. I have 8 Megs installed, and W95 goes really slow...

2) You may have taken up so much space on your hard drive.

3) I've noticed this problem with W95 and NT, that if you have a lot of files in one folder, then it can take an age to open up the folder, make folders in that folder, basically any command in that folder. I suggest re-arranging the troublesome folders by removing the amount of files per folder.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709624
gravity makes some very good points, I'm posting my Tune-up for your to try. It usually will optimize your system.
=============
Two Part Windows 95 Tune up.
                                        Typical Role Settings
                        http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q138/0/12.asp
Many users have complained about Windows95 seizing up for up to
a minute because of random, pointless disk activity. This is due to the
way that Windows95 is set to handle disk caching and virtual memory.

Think off this as a Standard Proceedure like Scandisk and Defrag;
Except you only have to do it ONCE.

Although Windows95 instructs you to "let Windows handle disk cache
settings" for best results, this obviously does not yield the best results.
Swapping and /tmp files compete for the same resource.
Put simply, this means if a program runs the machine out
of swap space, /tmp will fill up, and if large files fill up /tmp
programs will not be able to get any memory to run.
If this restriction becomes a problem for you, a separate disk
partition can be allocated for /tmp.

Here's how to eliminate the
1. Random Disk Activity,
2. Improve System Performance
3. Handle Memory More Efficiently
                                      Part One: Virtual Memory
1. Right click on My Computer, and select Properties.
2. Click the Performance tab, and then click Virtual Memory
3. Choose Let me specify my own virtual memory settings.
4. If you want to choose a different drive for your swapfile, run Disk
Defragmenter first.
5. Specify the same value for the Minimum size and the Maximum size,
so Windows95 won't spend so much time re sizing the file.
A good size is roughly 2 1/2 times the amount of installed RAM
(i.e. create a 40MB swapfile if you have 16MB of RAM).
6. Press OK, and then OK again, and confirm that you want to restart
your computer.
Note: if you have Norton Utilities, you'll be able to optimize the swapfile.
If you want to take the time, you can optimize it manually by exiting windows,
deleting the swapfile, defragmenting the drive, and restarting. Once you've
set the swapfile size to be constant, you won't have to worry about a
defragmented (broken up) swapfile again.
"The advantage of this process is that Win95 doesn't waste CPU cycles
downsizing the swap file to its auto-set-minimum. Downsize waste doesn't
happen unless enough applications are loaded and then closed which
exceed that minimum. This will be a low-probability situation if you set the
minimum swap file properly."
                                       Part Two: Virtual Cache
1. Open SYSTEM.INI for editing.
2. Add the following two lines to the [vcache] section
(add the section if it's not there):
-------------------------------
[vcache]
MinFileCache=4096 [Experiment, some people set MinFileCache=0]
MaxFileCache=4096
------------------------------
For 32mg
[vcache]
MinFileCache=8192 [Experiment, some people set MinFileCache=0]
MaxFileCache=8192
------------------------------
3. These values, in kilobytes, regulate the size of the VChache, so you
can stop it from filling up all available RAM and paging all loaded apps to disk.

Here are several little modifications you can make to improve
Windows95 performance:

Speed up system restart:
1. Add BootDelay=0 to the [Options] section of C:\MSDOS.SYS
Speed up the Start Menu:
2. In the Registry Editor, go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\
Control Panel\ desktop, and add a string value named MenuShowDelay,
with a value specifying the number of milliseconds (400 is default, smaller
numbers are faster).
================================
By making a few little tweaks to Windows 95's Control Panel settings,
you can realize some big performance gains. Start by double-clicking on
the Control Panel's System icon, then clicking on the Performance tab.
Next, click on the File System button. You'll see two settings in the
resulting Hard Disk dialog box:
The setting labeled Typical Role of This Machine determines how much
space is set aside in main memory to handle path and filename caching.
The default Desktop Computer choice allocates space for a paltry 32
paths and 677 filenames, whereas the Network Server  choice bumps
those settings up to 64 paths and 2,729 filenames.
Even if your computer is used strictly for desktop applications, change the
Typical Role box to Network Server. Unfortunately, if you're using the
original release of Windows 95--not the recently updated version titled
OEM Service Release 2 (OSR2)--you'll have to take an additional step
to correct a bug in the Windows 95 Registry.
Change the value of
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\Windows\
CurrentVersion\ FSTemplates\Server\NameCache to a9 0a 00 00, and
\PathCache to 40 00 00 00.
Or copy everything between the double lines, copy and paste to notepad
and "Save as"
"Role1.reg" and "Role2.reg". Then all you have to do is double click on those
files to enter them.
===================
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\
CurrentVersion\FS Templates\Server]
@="Network server"
"PathCache"=hex:40,00,00,00
"NameCache"=hex:a9,0a,00,00
===================
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\FileSystem]
"NameCache"=hex:a9,0a,00,00
"PathCache"=hex:40,00,00,00
===================
Then:
The Read-Ahead Optimization slider establishes how much additional data
Windows 95 should fetch every time you retrieve data from your hard disk.
Read-ahead buffering improves performance by reducing the number of
times your machine has to go out to the relatively slow hard disk to get data.
Set the slider all the way to the right, giving Windows 64K of read-ahead
buffering.

Next, click on the CD-ROM tab in the File System Properties box. The
Supplemental Cache Size slider adjusts the room Windows 95 sets aside
for read-ahead buffering of your CD. The first three steps on the slider add
64K or 128K each to the cache; the final three steps add 256K apiece. The
box labeled Optimize Access Pattern For doesn't control access speed to
your CD; the setting's real function is to reserve even more buffer space for
caching CD reads. The Single-Speed Drives and No Read-Ahead settings
don't increase the buffer size.
But the double-, triple-, and quad-speed settings add 50K, 100K, and 150K
of cache, respectively.

If you use your CD drive frequently, move the Supplemental Cache Size
slider to Large, and specify that you have a Quad Speed or Higher CD,
even if you don't. The combination will set aside about 1.2MB for CD
caching, and ensure that your CD will run as fast as possible.
---------------
An Alternate swapping method
Run Sysmon and check to see how much
memory you usually use (w/ your normal programs running).
Now set the minimum swap file to just slightly larger
than this number, but leave the max alone (let it use
the whole drive if needed). This way you will have a
permanant file on the drive that will let you use the
computer w/o win95 always resizing it, but when you
need more space win95 will be able to use up to the
rest of the drive. If you limit the top end when win95
needs more space it will choke and either refuse to run
the program or crash.
--------------------------
More free memory in DOS windows:

1. Add LocalLoadHigh=1 to the [386Enh] section of SYSTEM.INI. -
Warning: this may cause unpredictable results if you are not using the
EMM386 memory manager. Remove DoubleSpace/DriveSpace from
memory:
2. If you know how to scroll, minimize windows, etc., you can recover
[7.1 Megs] of disk space by deleting the .AVI files from /windows/help
3. Deleting Extraneous or Leftover Files
You can safely delete the following files in the root directory: *.txt,
*.prv, *.log, *.old, *.___, and *.dos (unless you use dual-boot). You can
delete these files from the Windows directory: *.log, *.old, *.___, *.bak,
and, *.000, *.001, etc.
4. RAM Although Windows 95 will run in 8 Megabytes of RAM,
I see far too many troubles in doing so. With Windows 95, like
Windows 3.1x, adding RAM will significantly boost performance.
For the best price-to-performance ratio, 16 Megs is recommended.
You will see an additional performance increase with even more
RAM, but, unless you are working with many complex applications
simultaneously, or editing 24-Bit color images, you get
diminishing return on your money above 32 Megs.
5. Whether or not you're using the DoubleSpace/DriveSpace disk
compression utility, these drivers are taking up valuable memory and
slowing system startup.
6. Simply delete DRVSPACE.BIN and DBLSPACE.BIN from C:\ and
your Windows\Command directory. Note: do not do this if you are
currently using DriveSpace or DoubleSpace to compress your hard disk!!
OPTIONAL

7. Right-click on DOSPRMPT.PIF (in your Windows directory), and
select Properties. Load DosKey in a DOS box automatically:
8. Click on the Program tab, and enter "DOSKEY" in the field labeled Batch File.
9. Note: for more information, see Contents of the Windows95 MSDOS.SYS File.
Note: some of these settings can also be changed with TweakUI, one of
Microsoft's PowerToys.
OSR2 MEMORY.
See: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q156/3/32.asp
There is so much information on memory and OSR2 that I couldn't
put it all here. Do this please;
Go to; http://www.microsoft.com/kb/default.asp
At Step 1: Choose Windows 95
At Step 5: Enter as a Search Phrase "msdos.sys and memory"

=========
If this works better, then I'll happily take the points.

Be Well
Bud
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1709625
Thanks for response.

I forget to discribe my notebook' configuration: 32 MB RAM, 1.3 GB hard disk (800 MB for Windows 95 and 500 MB for Windows NT server)

In fact, I don't think it is due to less memory. Anyway, I will try all your comments.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1709626
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1709627
Did you tried just run ScanDisk then Defrag your HD ? Another thing is
right-click on Start button and locate 'Clear documents' (I don't
remember exactly where it is ;().
Press Ctrl-Alt-Del and remove all tasks except Explorer and Systray.
Then run Explorer. Do you got its usual reaction ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kburns102197
ID: 1709628
We have two machines doing the same thing. One is a 200 MMX pentium with 48 MB RAM. We replaced the hard drive twice thinking that was the problem.  Sometimes the machine will pause for 30 sec with disk just going crazy. On the other machine, we finally reformatted the hard drive & reinstalled all the software (from SCRATCH). If we duplicated the drive with Drive Copy the problem would remain. I hope someone can figure this out because it is areal pain in the ass!  By the way bbao, my college here says he will buy your Tosiba for $100 since it has a problem and you don't even have to give hime the points. kburns
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1709629
Bbao, I think you should consider registry problems/registry growing too big. Please check size of your system.dat & user.dat files.

Also please do what smeebud suggested you to!
Very important parts are:

1. [vcache]
MinFileCache=8192 [Experiment, some people set MinFileCache=0]
MaxFileCache=8192

2. LocalLoadHigh=1 to the [386Enh] section of SYSTEM.INI.

3. The setting labeled Typical Role of This Machine determines how much space is set aside in main memory to handle path and filename caching.
The default Desktop Computer choice allocates space for a paltry 32
paths and 677 filenames, whereas the Network Server  choice bumps
those settings up to 64 paths and 2,729 filenames.

4. Please use regclean to clean your registry from possible problems (this might slow your computer down too..)

5. I had a big success with norton speed disk and mooving my swap file to the beggining of the disk. I use swap file of minimum 80 MB and maximum is the amount of free space. This way my swp file is not resizing but if it need more than 80 MB it can use all available free space. Usually it never resizes because 80 MB is just enough (I have 48 RAM).

6. Registry keeps deleted data too. It is possible that your registry has grown too big. It acts simmilar like MSDOS undelete. The data remains in registry but it is not visible to you. So we use regedit to export only visible data and than rebuild registry from that data. (it helps us get rid of unwanted data). Here's the procedure:

1. Make backup copies of system.dat (and system.da0) and user.dat (user.da0). Be carefull, if you use multiple user profiles than your user.dat is located in \WINDOWS\Profiles\user_name\USER.DAT, system dat is always in \windows. If you have multiple user profiles than backup both \windows user.dat (user.da0) and \windows\profiles\user_name\user.dat (user.da0)

2. Do you have MS regclean? If not than download it from Microsoft. This is very important!! Regclean cleans registry from all the trash, dead links etc. so regedit can export it normally. I was not able to export registry untill I cleaned it with regclean!
Run regclean and have it clean all the errors it can find. If you want to undo the actions regclean did in registry just doubleclick on result file regclean makes (looks like: COMPUTER_NAME XX XX XX (date).reg) That will import all the changes back to the registry.

3. Restart computer. When starting (when displays "starting Windows95" message) press F8 and select "safe mode command prompt only" (should be the last item in the list)

4. Go to \windows and enter:
(I'll take for example that you have windows installed in C drive in directory Windows) In case you don't have multiple user profiles:

regedit /L:c:\windows\system.dat /R:c:\windows\user.dat /E myreg.reg

In case you have multiple user profiles: (change "user_name" with your user name, name of directory under \windows\profiles where your user data are stored ex. if your user name is John it will look like \windows\profiles\john\

regedit /L:c:\windows\system.dat /R:c:\windows\profiles\user_name\user.dat /E myreg.reg

Wait for regedit to return to command prompt. If it doesn't return to the command prompt, than something must be wrong!

5. Type (in c:\windows):
attrib -s -h -r system.dat
attrib -s -h -r system.da0
attrib -s -h -r user.dat (if use multiple user profiles do this in your user directory: \windows\profiles\user_name\)
attrib -s -h -r user.da0 (if use multiple user profiles do this in your user directory \windows\profiles\user_name\)

Now DELETE system.dat, system.da0 (in \windows) user.dat and user.da0 (OR from \windows\profiles\user_name IF you use multiple user profiles, if that's the case, LEAVE those in \windows directory. DO NOT DELETE THEM, delete only those from your user directory. If you do not have multiple user profiles, than you need to delete the ones from \windows directory)

6. Enter (in \windows directory)

regedit /L:c:\windows\system.dat /R:c:\windows\user.dat /C myreg.reg

7. Reboot your computer (DO NOT START WINDOWS WITH "WIN"!!)

8. If any kind of error happens, you can copy system.dat & user.dat files you have backuped before, back to \windows directory.

9. Now you can compare sizes of old system.dat & user.dat and new ones (to view them in explorer you have to turn on "show all files" option in Windows explorer view menu)

Tell me if this helped!

Damir
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1709630
One thing: don't put MaxFileCache line in SYSTEM.INI.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1709631
Busuka, I'm not sure I understand your point. The purpoce of MaxFileCache is to make sure windows alocates reasonable (LIMITED!!) amount of memory for vcache file. Do you think this value might be set  too small in bbao's case so that's the reason for HD activity?! If so it would be good idea to test it by setting MaxFileCache to a big value such as 16384..

Damir
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709632
busuka,
Why do you say, "One thing: don't put MaxFileCache line in SYSTEM.INI."

I mean what's your reasoning???

Bud


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kburns102197
ID: 1709633
We tried all of smeebud's recommendations and it still did not fix our 200 MHz MMX system.  There was an article in PC Mag or Byte a few months ago (How stable is your Operation Sys?) addressing this very issue.  Problems w/ possible reasons were addressed but no solutions were given. kburns
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709634
Have you tried swapping your [if avalible] CPU. There where problems with the 1st MMX's.
It's sounding lime hardware to me.
What type of video card are you running.

Also, In your system properties, performance tab, check that you are running in 32bit mode and not MSDOS Compatability mode.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1709635
Have you tried registry clean & compress method I suggested?

Damir
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1709636
Gravity, sorry to re-open this question, since my notebook have 32 MB memory, 150 MB free disk space left, only one Windows Explorer running, the problem is still there. BTW, one of my computers is 486/33 with 8 MB memory and only 15 MB free space, but no this proble at all.

Smeebud, thanks for your long comment. Since my notebook is working for a project, I cannot change too many settings at the moment. I will try those and let you know later.

Busuka, Scandisk, Defrag and clearing recent documents have no help with this problem, I do such operations each week.

Dpavusin, the System.dat size is 2,132,708 byte, the User.dat size is 364,364 byte. Are they too big?

Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1709637
If the partition that your swap file is stored in has 50 MBytes or less left in it, the behaviour you describe can be expected. If this is the case, try moving some directories (or the swap file itself) to another partition and free up at least 50 MBytes.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709638
Your system.dat and user .dat.
With all you have loaded I'd say you were luck to have your registry as small as that.
I don't believe thats your problem..

get you stop watch out and tell me from power on to windows, how long?
Stop counting when you HDD stops activity.

Bud
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1709639
Since you all asking, OK. I also once put this, but my Win95 started constantly complain
about it, saying 'Not enough cache' (or smth.). Since now I'm not playing with upper limits.
And I have 32M of RAM.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lostcowboy032798
ID: 1709640
Bbao, Hi first I am not really a Expert as you will see when you look at my profile. But I think I can point you in the right direction.
First I have to give credit where credit is due. All the answers given so far should improve your computer's speed. you can double check most of them in the april 1998 edition of PCComputing.
The computer I am using is only two weeks old and I am already noticing that it is taking longer to startup. This is Not my computer so I cannot experment like I would like To, but I think this is the answer.
When your computer was new you had only windows setup on it and it was lean and mean, a screaming machine. But as you added each program, and setup each program. windows got slower and slower, until now you want to scream.
Do you really need all that support?
I have noticed that when you set up a program it normaly sets up a group folder, a shortcut on the desktop and adds itself to the start menu and or the taskbar. Do this Only if you have the capablty to reinstall the program.
1. For programs you use all the time. Have ether a shortcut on the desktop Or have it setup in the start menu. Not Both !
2. For programs you use often. Have ether a shortcut and/or only a group folder.
3. For programs you use rarely. Group folders only
4. For programs you never use . Get them off your harddrive,you don't need them anyway.!
5. Checkout the taskbar! Do you realy need all them programs at your beck and call! Windows has to pull them of the harddrive ,set them up, and then put them to sleep in memory.
I saw that your harddrive is pretty full. This makes your computer work harder to find a place for new data. the odds are very good that you have a lot of deadwood on your harddrive.
deadwood: files not being used.
I have been hearing good things about cleansweep. I belive they have a shareware version you can try.
when you get done with all that the last thing you want to do is a Full Defragment of the harddrive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kburns102197
ID: 1709641
Smeebud, Yes we did change the CPU. originally it was a 166 non-mmx so we upgraded to a 200 MMX. We also changed video card to a ATI Rage II. Still didn't fix it. Becoming desperate, we then changed the case & power supply - just in case it was a power problem.  I'm convinced it is a software (ie operating sys problem) because like Bbao it runs fine in pure Dos mode. Also the second machine was fixed by reformating the hard drive and installing everything from scratch. I dread doing this again. Like I said if we use Drive copy to make an image of the disk and copy it to a new one then the problem remains.  One theory is that every time you install new software, DLL's get constantly replaced - effectively changing your operatiing sys a little at a time. I also have a Toshiba lap top with almost the same HW config as Bbao ( except I have 48MB RAM) and I have been crossing my fingers hoping it doesn't start to slow down. BBao, how does your system run under NT? Are you experiencing the same problems with your browser? kburns
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709642
bbao,
I'm going to recomend a little program that speeded my system up at least 25% and I don't have near the amount of "stuff' you have loaded; making me thing that it may speed it up even more.

cleanup.zip will take away all the unseen junk that accumulates oh HDD with no Fat,
or no name. Or , you can say it reformats your HDD without messing with your applications.

http://www.execpc.com/~sbd/
108,583 bytes,,,,,freware.



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709643
I ask above, "get you stop watch out and tell me from power on to windows, how long?
Stop counting when you HDD stops activity.""

Please let me know.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1709644
Lostcowboy, sorry to re-open this question again. What you said was all right, but sorry for no help with this problem. BTW, there are 47 icons stays on my desktop screen. In fact, I already did almost all what you said, except I haven't tried that shareware Cleansweep. I think I should also try other two programs, Regclean and Cleanup. Those programs were suggested by Dpavusin and Smeebud. Anyway, thanks for your efforts.

Smeebud, thanks for your comment, I will try that program. Here is what you want to know:

1. From power on to multi-boot menu, it lasts 5". I have both Windows 95 and Windows NT Server 4.0 on my notebook.

2. From that boot menu to the welcome logon dialogue box of Windows 95, it lasts 1'15'', including 20'' locking at blue-sky-screen.

3. From logon box to ready for operation, it lasts 20''.

4. It needs 30'' to turn off the system.

Dpavusin and Smeebud, I have few doubts about to adjust [vcache] settings, because the laptop did run fine with all the default settings of Windows 95. In addition, Kburns has tried this way with no luck. I afraid to change those settings would cause another application running problem. Am I right? Anyway, thanks for you guys, I learn much from your comments, since it is new for me. :-)) I havn't downloaded those tools yet, hope I can get them this night.

Kburns, It is fine that my laptop runs under NT, but not fast as I want. Yes, I got same problems with my browser. Any idea?

Jpk, I have at least 150 MB free space on my Windows 95 partition. I think it is enough for page swapping of Windows 95. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1709645
Smeebud, I am sorry that I cannot reach the URL at:

http://www.execpc.com/~sbd/
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1709646
bbao,
Changinging to a permanent swapfile is a safe experiment. it won't hurt and it's easily reversible, as is the MaxFileCache and MinFileCache line in SYSTEM.INI.
This is how we Handle Memory More Efficiently.

Damir left out one crusual part to the above. Remember that this won't hurt anything.

1. Right click on My Computer, and select Properties.
2. Click the Performance tab, and then click Virtual Memory
3. Choose Let me specify my own virtual memory settings.
4. If you want to choose a different drive for your swapfile, run Disk
Defragmenter first.
5. Specify the same value for the Minimum size and the Maximum size, IN YOUR CASE
80 AND 80.
so Windows95 won't spend so much time re sizing the file.
A good size is roughly 2 1/2 times the amount of installed RAM
(i.e. create a 80MB swapfile if you have 32MB of RAM).
6. Press OK, and then OK again, and confirm that you want to restart
your computer.
-------
The advantage of this process is that Win95 doesn't waste CPU cycles
downsizing the swap file to its auto-set-minimum. Downsize waste doesn't
happen unless enough applications are loaded and then closed which
exceed that minimum. This will be a low-probability situation if you set the
minimum swap file properly.
===========
For 32mg
[vcache]
MinFileCache=8192 [Experiment, some people set MinFileCache=0]
MaxFileCache=8192
---------
I tried busuka's suggestion and set my MinFileCache=0
This seems to work better.
=======
So I'm running an 80MB swapfile with 32MB of RAM
MinFileCache=0
MaxFileCache=8192

It's screaming.
bbao, the only way you going to know is to try this, and once more remember..........
IT IS reversible.

give it a go bbao.

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709647
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1709648
Great!! It works fine as well as before!

The solution is very simple: Run Regclean, as Dpavusin mentioned. I got Regclean 4.1a (build 7364) from my TechNet CD 2.

The comments of Dpavusin and Smeebud are very useful for me, I think I should try those tips on my desktop computers. You know, since my laptop has only 150 MB left, so I think an 80 MB swap file is too big in this case.

Kburns, please have a try on Regclean, hope it is useful to you too.

Thank you all very much! Extra thanks to Dpavusin and Smeebud!

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709649
That's great bbao,
You can write linda@experts-exchange.com and ask to split the points between
dpavusin and myself. Time to grade.
===========HERE'S SOMETHING FOT THE FURTURE.
My Foolproof Installation And Removal Method
Take 5 extra minutes on installations and you
will always have a uncluttered system; and maybe
prevent yourself from having to reformat your harddrive
and reinstall Win95.

Utilities Needed:

1. Get WRP, free.
    WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Registry Backup/Restore
    I've Seen. Go To:
    http://www.webdev.net/orca/ and Search for WRP and
    download it and install. It's a well written batch file operation
    that saves your,
    AUTOEXEC.BAT
    SYSTEM.DAT
    USER.DAT
    PROTOCOL.INI
    SYSTEM.INI
    WIN.INI
    CONFIG.SYS
    MSDOS.SYS
    And will restore all to there original state if needed.
    This has save my tail on many occasions.

2. Wmatch.exe. This small free utility can be obtained from
    http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/. It's 199.526 in size.
    PURPOSE
    WMATCH lets you place the filenames of two directories in
    side-by-side windows, and then shows you which files are the
    same and which are different.

3. Cleansweep, or a good installation monitor that records
    changes to ALL system records. Including C:\Windows files,
    C:\Windows\System files, System.ini, Win.ini, Config,sys,
    Autoexec.bat, Protoco.ini, and most Important, your Registry.

    OK. 1st thing to do is make a new directory, I call mine A-win,
    then a subdirectory called A-sys. Putting these on a separate
    drive is preferable, but if you don't have a separate drive,
    the new directories will do just fine.

    Now, open two instances of you file manager side by side.
    Highlight all the files [not folders] in C:\Windows and Drag them
    to A-win, thus copying them. Then do the same with
    C:\Windows\Systems, Highlight and drag all files to Subdirectory
    A-sys.
    Now you have a easy to get at backup of the important files.

3. The extra mile: Copy all between the double lines and paste it
    to notepad or your favorite text editor, then "Save as" Change.bat.
===================
@ECHO OFF
fc before.reg after.reg > changes.txt
===================
OK, the installation begins:

1. Here, before you do anything, you open your registry and export
    the entire registry, named "BEFORE.REG" to C:\1
    (C:\1 is my saving directory.)
    Then after all the installation is finished you export again
    only call this Export "AFTER.REG".

2. Run Wmatch and make sure that there are no "Different" files between
    C:\Windows and A-win, nor C:\Windows\System and A-sys.

3. Run WRP backup for a fresh copy of your important system files.

4. Close all running applications; you must leave Explorer in your
    Task Manager/Ctrl+Alt+Del on. 95 won't run without it.

5. Start your Cleansweep Monitor.

6. Click Start.....then Run.....then type or browse to the setup program
    and run your installation.

7. If the program says to reboot, go to your Cleansweep Monitor 1st
    and Stop the Monitoring, save the report to a text file, name it the
    name of the "program.txt". Close the Monitor then reboot. Not all
    programs need rebooting on installation.
    OTHERWISE, After the installation of your new software you should
    run it once before you stop Cleansweep Monitor.
    Most of the programs store their settings not only during the installation
    but during the first start. To log these modifications too, it is recommended
    to start the program once, open some windows before you stop and
    save your Cleansweep Monitor log.

8. Open your registry and make your "AFTER.REG"
    then open a dos window and CD to you C:\1 directory and run your
    "Change.bat". That will produce a text file that neatly shows you all
    of the changes made to your registry. I always rename the
    "Change.txt" to the name of the program.

9. That's it. You now have all changes recorded and the ability to
    completely uninstall it if you don't like it.

10. If you're going to keep it, run Wmatch.exe and copy all new files
      to their corresponding directories; A-win and A-sys.
      If you want to uninstall it. Run Cleansweep remove. That takes care
      of everything in most cases. If your removing the application either
      right away or soon, when you do, re-boot to Real Dos Mode and
      CD to WRP, EXAMPLE:
      C:\WRP>RESTORE [enter]
      and it will put your registry and other system files right back in the
      exact shape they were in before the installation.

11. Run Wmatch to see that it shows no differences in your windows
      files or your windows\system files periodically.

12. This sounds like a lot more work than it really is. It's about 5 extra
      minutes on installations and you will always have a uncluttered
      system.

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709650
Oh,
BTW,
Whats you stop watch say now.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1709651
BBao, I think smeebud has very good method of keeping track of installed/uninstalled apps (changes after each instalation). I use simmilar method except I do not back up my windows dir.. I use program EasyClean that can keep track of all the changes made by any program/instalation in registry as well as on all disks and all important ini files.. EasyClean homepage is http://www.idv.de/homepages/bernd.. try it.. You can make an image of your system just before you install something and than make another image after instalation is done and the program has the option to compare two copies of system and make a log file you can save.. So later you can use it to make almost "perfect" uninstall.. it's all there registry, ini files, disk changes...

Also I use registry refresh method I described in my first message but it seems that your system & user files don't need extra cleaning (at least not yet..)

Glad you solved your problem..

Damir
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709652
Damir,
Give that
[vcache]
MaxFileCache=8192 [ONLY]  a shot.
Busuka's suggestion works great on my system.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1709653
Hi Bud, what's the catch with only MaxFileCache?! I'll try it right now...

Damir
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1709654
Hi Smeebud, there is no obvious boot-time changes with and without Regclean, anyway, it reduced 5 seconds from Dual-boot menu to W95 logon box after using Regclean.

Hi Dpavusin, thanks your comment on using Regclean.

I have ask Linda of E-E to split my points to both you guys. Thanks!

BTW, will MaxFileCache setting greatly increase the performance of Windows 95?
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1709655
Linda, I am sorry that I forget to tell you which grade I offered to Smeebud and Dpavusin. It should be grade A!

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709656
bbao, I think you have to write linda,
linda@experts-exchange.com

Is there more I can offer you??
I know of another registry cleaning method if you want to try it.

Bud
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1709657
Smeebud, yes, I have sent a message to Linda but have not got response yet.

Yes! It would be very nice if you could offer me more methods to clean registry and uninstall application under Windows 95 and NT!

Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709658
bbao,
Go to
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Pines/2857/
click the Teach me button. on the 5th or 6th page you can D/L smalreg3.zip

Read this carefully before you do it, Remember....as long as you get WRP as I mentioned above. if smalreg3.zip does not produce satisfactory results, simply restore with WRP

We can carry on this here. Graded or not. Just refere to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10044466


Bud.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1709659
Hi Smeebud, thanks for your comment, I will try it soon.

Hi Dpavusin, thanks your comment on using Regclean, I will ask a same question for you, then grade points to you.

Regards,
0