Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Record sound or voice....?

Posted on 1998-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a win95 based computer ...i am using the microphone to record my voice but no sound was recorded!! I have used the microphone before and it works!! i also checked that the volume is on....but still problem is unsolved!!! help me.....
0
Comment
Question by:willson
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 1133596
Is the mike on? I'm not trying to insult you.  Some mikes have on/off switches.

Also, double-click on the speaker icon and select "Options" from the text menu and then select the first option - "Properties".

From there you can select the "Recording" radio button and make sure the "microphone" is selected.  Go back to the volume control panel and make sure the "microphone" slider is turned up to a comfortable volume.

Try this and then get back to me.

G@RY
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133597
willson,
No offense, but I've seen people plug the mic into a mic jack on the modem.  Make sure yours is in the soundcard.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 100 total points
ID: 1133598
unmute your mic in mixer also chek your audio properities
0