Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Identify this board

Posted on 1998-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Please identify and give as much info as possible on this motherboard:
04/22/96-SiS-5511-5513-2A5IDAB9C-00
0
Comment
Question by:foxeye
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1133599
What kind of bios it has?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thufir earned 400 total points
ID: 1133600
The following can be found at
http://www.aopen.nl/product/mainbd/ap5s.htm.

If it's not what you were looking for, I'll see what else I can come up with.
----------------------------------------------------------
AP5S --- Intel Pentium SiS 5511/5512/5513 Mainboard

Features:

 - 3.3V Pentium® High Performance Motherboard
 - SiS 5511/5512/5513 ASIC
 - PCI/ISA Architecture
 - Support 2 Channel Enhanced IDE (Mode 4 and Bus Master), 1 FDC
 - 2S1P (EPP/ECP, UART 16C550)
 - EDO DRAM & Pipelined Burst SRAM
 - Support 2 Channel Universal Serial Bus Ports
 - ZIF Socket 7
----------------------------------------------
AP5S's Specifications
---------------------
CPU --- Pentium® (P54C) 75/90/100/120/133/150/166 MHz or Faster
        Cyrix 6X86 P120+/P133+/P150+/P166+, ZIF Socket 7
ASIC -- SiS 5511/5512/5513 ASIC
Secondary Cache --- 256KB Pipelined Burst SRAM
Architecture --- ISA+PCI
Max. Main Memory --- 256 MB (72 pin SIMM x 4), EDO or Fast Page
                     DRAM support
SIMM Type --- 4/8/16/32/64 MB
BIOS --- Award Plug and Play Flash ROM BIOS
On Board I/O --- 2 serial ports (UART 16C550 support)
                 1 parallel port (EPP/ECP support)
                 2 channel E-IDE (mode 4 and Bus Master support)
                 1 Floppy Drive Connector
                 2 Channel Universal Serial Bus Ports
RTC --- Built in ASIC
Battery --- Lithium (CR 2032)
Expansion Slots --- 16 bits ISA x 3, 32 bits PCI x 4
Green Function --- Yes
Board Size --- 220 mm x 280 mm, Baby AT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:foxeye
ID: 1133601
Thanks! Just the info I was looking for. Full score!
0