Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Supercalc 3 Printer change

Posted on 1998-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I change the printer defaults.  I recently added a HP printer, but Supercalc doesn't recognize it or give me any choices to chang it.  I am running supercalc as an MSDOS application from within windows 95.  The printer is an HP1150.
0
Comment
Question by:esadez
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1601218
What operating system are you using?
What's the model number of the HP printer?
Some HP's will only run in a windows enviornment.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:esadez
ID: 1601219
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hutter
ID: 1601220
Did you install the printer driver under Win95? If so, just go to the printer folder (system control), right click on your new printer and click on "make this printer the new default". (Sorry, I am using a German version of windows)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nexial
ID: 1601221
Supercalc 3 is very old.    The HP printer is new.   You may want
to consider upgrading your software.    I have previously had problems both with linking old software and new printers, and new software with old printers in WIN 95's DOS BOX. The problems  were essentially unresolvable without updating the old item.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
saar2 earned 100 total points
ID: 1601222
You might want to download a driver software for you printer.

Go to http://www.hp.com/cposupport/indexes1/prhome.html and you will see the page you are looking for.

If you want to change the printer's defaults (not the driver default) you will have to download the right program (from the same page).

Saar Carmi.

Email: saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rstrub
ID: 1601223
If you have an installation disk for this printer try this: go to 'Start'  Settings' 'Control Panel'  Click on 'install new hardware'. When Windows asks if you would like it to search for new hardware, click 'no'. Click the type of hardware you are installing; printer, of course. Now click 'have disk'. Put your installation disk in your A drive and click 'OK'. If you get a diolog box saying that "there is no information about this stupid device here" (or something like that), try re-booting into DOS and installing your printer drivers. If that doesn't work, I suggest that you try all of the printers available in Supercalc; you might get lucky and hit one that your HP emulates.
0