Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

localtalk

Posted on 1998-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
we are connecting a localtalk network to an nt server (dont panic!) and are having problems. we have nt and ethernet experience but not localtalk

i have isolated the problem to be something to do with the localtalk segment which includes 2 older macs and 2 printers - even without the nt machine, the two printers seem to conflict in some way and are not both available to the chooser - when we disconnect one, the other apears!

all this may be a red herring but i have no localtalk diagnostic tools so want to assure myself that the localtalk segment is fully working before adding nt into the equation
0
Comment
Question by:Triangle
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1542480
Hi...
Please give more details as to how the Macs and Printers are physicaly connected.
They should be connected in a daisy chain with termination at each end.
Also can you say what you have done in the Appletalk control Panel.
And can the Macs see each other in the the chooser via Appleshare?
Mac models and OS version would also be helpful.
regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lyndon012797
ID: 1542481
Have you tried rearranging the chain? putting the printers on the end..or putting the printers between the computers? most of the problems i've encountered in the past with localtalk networks seemed to stem from bad cables..amazing enough...are you using apple localtalk boxes..or phonenet kits....
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 70 total points
ID: 1542482
Pls give more info how the MAcs and the Printers are physicaly connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Triangle
ID: 1542483
It turns out to be a bad cable connection but only one way.
0