Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

New Win 95 install- registry problem

Posted on 1998-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I just bought a new barebones system - ax5 motherboard, Intel p166 processor 64M oem simms.  I reformmated my old 2 gig hard drive and have tried just about every version of Win95(osr2,win95b,win95a and original upgrade version) and it intalls and comes up with a registry problem.  It tells me to reboot and it will use my backup registry. This is a new install, it has no backup registry.  I've tried a different hard drive and get the same registry problem after I install.  The motherboard came with Award BIOS, it seems it might be the problem????  Any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:DCL
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_HAL_
ID: 1755171
You need a serial number of Win 95

Bye.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCL
ID: 1755172
I have the serial numbers for all versions I have tried.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 300 total points
ID: 1755173
1) First, do you try to install on CLEAN HD ?
2) Enter Bios setup -> Advanced settings and make sure that virus
 protection (MBR protection) disabled.
3) BIOS setup: verify that HD type is LBA and NOT Large. If you
 have AUTOdetect, press Pause key right before message 'Starting
 Win95' but after table with your hardware. You'll see how BIOS
 detects your HDs.
4) Bios Setup -> PCI/PnP configuration: make sure that 'PnP config
 reset' is disabled.
5) Bios setup -> Integrated peripherals: set block mode for all IDE
 devices.

Keep me informed on progress.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755174
If no change after you try suggestions, try substitute RAM if possible.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:DCL
ID: 1755175
I had already gone over most of the BIOS settings but good referece.  It ended up bad memories had been shipped with the system.  Thank you Ralph for the suggestion, I took for granted the memories were good.  My system is now up and running with no errors.
0