Solved

InstallShield Self Extracting EXEs

Posted on 1998-03-24
42
2,241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Nearly every time I try to install a program with a self extracting exe the extraction fails.
I have a couple hundred megs free on my temp drive. My enviromental variables are set correctly.
The temp directory exists.
How can I get the program to install?
0
Comment
Question by:Mazizon
  • 16
  • 8
  • 5
  • +7
42 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
The decompression of %s failed. There may not be enough free disk space availible in the TEMP directory.

That is the only error I ever get, and I get it almost every time I attempt to install something.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bonger
Comment Utility
Clean out the files in your temp directory and then try the installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
My autoexec.bat deltrees and recreates the temp directory every time the computer starts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
That drive has 104 megs free; my Win95 drive has 50.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
This error occurs in most installations, no matter what the size. In Netscape Communicator, it happened at 2%. Some times, it reaches 90%. At the moment, I am trying to install the JDK. It is 9,651k. It errors at  68%. I still have over 85 megs free when it errors.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
First, reject proposed answer as not correct, so you'll give opportunity
to other experts.
Second, what type is your HD set (Normal, LBA, Large, CHS, ECHS) ?
To catch this, press Pause right after POST table with your hardware
pops on screen (before message 'Starting Win95') and look on excat
type of your HD.
Third, press Ctrl-Alt-Del, remove all tasks except Systray and Explorer
and try to install something with InstallShield.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
Comment Utility
Mazizon,
The windows TEMP directory in under the Windows directroy (something like C:\WIN95\TEMP). I think you know that.
Are you deleting this directroy with your autoexec.bat?
Do you have another temp directory on the root dir of the drive?
I would suggest that you don't delete this directory with your autoexec.bat and try to clean it manually afetr windows starts. Probably the problem is that when windows loads, it writes some data in this TEMP directroy and after a moment it finds that the directory is got lost. This might cause windows to be unable to correctly define a TEMP directory and hence unable to report one to other applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
My drive C is an LBA, drive D is SCSI.
Closing every task does not help; it still dies at 68%.
My temp directory is d:\temp
The enviromental variables TMP and TEMP are both set to d:\temp
I have never seen anything written to c:\win95\temp
I stuck rem in front of those autoexec.bat entries and rebooted, and it still died.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
BTW, just to make it completely clear, IS works just fine if the files are decompressed in a way other than the IS self extracting files. i.e. if I get the files in a zip, or on a cd.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Mazizon, close all tasks, then right-click on My Computer and select Properties. How
much memory you have left from your total RAM ? Also, open file SYSTEM.INI, locate
[Vcache] group and add under it next line: MinFileCache=8192
Don't add MaxFileCache (this is contrary what other experts suggest, but I'm think that
this better). Yeah, reboot Win95 after changing SYSTEM.INI.

Again, enter DeviceManager (rclick on MyComputer->Properties->DevManager tab) and
check if you have any conflict (yellow/red exclamation marks). Also expand HDD
Controllers branch and post here what controllers are installed ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
Comment Utility
Is this with just one installshield program or all of them ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
Comment Utility
Are you running any disk-caching programs?
Are either of the 2 drives compressed?
Also...i once tried to install a program that totalled 15MB after the install. While installing it with 40MB free it would not work. I freed up some disk space then it installed properly. It was probably the result of poor programmimg...
good luck
Shawn

0
 

Expert Comment

by:elno
Comment Utility
Mazizon:

It wouldn't hurt to check your RAM.  Most often than not, Both the CMOS and Win95 passes the RAM on its checking, but still it may have problems.  I got this once, but when I replaced my RAM, everything worked out fine.

The way I see it, the Temp directories are simply an extension of the RAM.

:) Elno
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
We've been seeing a lot of this lately. here's what fixed the last couple.
Mainly the vga part.
========This is from netscape
Problem:

I have downloaded the final version of Communicator 4.0 Standard, but am unable to install it. When I double click on
the file (cb32e40.exe) the file decompresses to about 98 percent when this message comes up:

   
The decompression of %s failed.  There may not be enough free
space available in the TEMP directory.

Solution:

First, check your autoexec.bat file and make sure there is a line SET TEMP=C:\TEMP (Use the path you normally use;
this is an example). It is also a good idea to do the same for SET TMP=C:\TEMP. (Note: If you need to write both of
these lines in the .bat file, make sure the reference is second from last.)

Next, make sure TEMP directory exists. Finally, make sure your temporary directory is empty before you launch the
install, cb32e40.exe.

In addition and in some cases, the video driver may have caused a problem during initial stages of setup. You may want
to switch to VGA video driver for the duration of setup.

let me know if this helps

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
It could also be conflict with Install Shield and your machine, or other devices loaded on your machine.

We can talk about that.

Make sure you have the lines
set temp = [path]\temp [AND YOU MUST HAVE YOUR PATH TO YOUR TEMP. If it's windows\temp, then the line must say this;
set temp = C:\Windows\temp

set tmp =  [path]\temp
in your autoexec.bat file.
----------
Mine is just
SET TEMP=C:\TMP
=========================
Finally,
It has noting to do with RAM.  I have found out that if you change the
location of the TEMP directory, it takes care of this error in some cases.
Just edit your autoexec.bat file and change the line:
SET TEMP[SOMEPATH]  Like mine: SET TEMP=C:\TMP
to point to another location.

If you are interested in getting the latest build of the EXEBuilder, it can
be downloaded from the InstallShield3 support section of InstallShield's
web site http://www.installshield.com

Regards,
Bud

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
'Fraid changing the display driver to VAG didn't help. Still died at 68%.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
Busuka,
All System Properties tells me is that I have 64 megs of RAM.
According to the System Monitor, I have 21 megs free.
I added the line to SYSTEM.INI; it still fails at 68%.
There are no conflicts.
 HDD Controllers
 |--Primary IDE controller (single fifo)
 |--Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller

Percyn,
This happens only with self extracting InstallShield installations.
InstallShield installations that already have the files extracted (zips, CDs, etc) work fine, and other installation programs work just fine (including the self-extracting ones).

Shawnd,
I am not running any caching programs. Neither of my HDs is compressed.

Elno,
How can I check my RAM? I don't have a spare 64 megs free to replace my current memory.
I've set the CMOS to check all 64 megs, not just the 1st one.
IMHO, the Swap File is an extension of RAM, the temp directory is where files get stuck that are useful for 5 minutes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
I changed my temp and tmp settings to d:\tmp (and created the directory, of course), and the installation still failed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
Comment Utility
Hi Mazizon

 Dont much worry - it's not your computer fault:
there was only one report about conflict with older
driver for Iomega Zip.

 This is an old issue, well known on the Net.
Most complains coming after unsuccesfull installation
large, usualy > 5 MB, self-extracting prg like Communicator,
PGP , JDK, etc which was created by EXE builder from
InstallShield 5 Pro build 221(?),
with error messages, exactly as yours.

 Except for the logical reasons, there are some other
due to bad programming of the installation program.
I saw reports when prg was recompiled with latest
EXE builder, then the  problem - was gone.

 There is NO universal cure to your problem, only
some common solutions reported by some users.
Unfortunately there is no any help from InstallShield.

 BTW for most 32 bit prg more important is temp folder as
%windir%\temp, then what is reffered from autoexec.bat in
set temp. It seems like  some installation programs use both
the "temp" variable and the "%windir%\temp" or even
"windows\temp" hardcoded. This could produce strange
results if we have a set temp statement in autoexec.bat  to
point to another dir than "c:\windows\temp". I know that the
EZ CD creator deluxe update to 3.0a is a program that have
this bug. In that case remove temporarilly the
"set temp=..." and "set tmp=..." from autoexec.bat and
make sure that the folder "c:\windows\temp" exists.

 Few users reported strange, funny effect: they succeed with install,
right after they moved  temp folder somewhere else (SET TEMP).

 As I said there is no universal solution to this, just try everithing
and of course scandisk, full defrag with no swapfile..
   
Regards, Happy1



0
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
When I run the install, it creates D:\TEMP\~EXB0000 and fills it with 13,909,228 bytes worth. Neither c:\win95\temp nor c:\windows\temp are touched.
Since it seems I can't install it the normal way, let's try another angle: is there any way I can manually decompress the install files?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
Comment Utility
Sorry Mazizon

U asked it "What can I do to make it work?"
and U received correct answer "no known, universal solutions"
I think U agree with me "Since it seems I can't install it the normal way"
U decided changing your question "let's try another angle.."
It's OK with me and this is your right:)
 
BTW some Installshield installs possible to dissasamble,
Can U save and post list of files D:\TEMP\~EXB0000?

Happy1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
Now my question means what I meant it to mean in the 1st place :')


 Volume in drive D has no label
 Volume Serial Number is 3D6F-1BFD
 Directory of D:\TEMP\~EXB0000

.              <DIR>        03-28-98 10:35p .
..             <DIR>        03-28-98 10:35p ..
SETUP    EXE        45,312  01-18-97 11:53a setup.exe
_SETUP   DLL         6,128  12-19-96  4:03p _setup.dll
_SETUP   LIB       254,342  11-25-97 12:40p _setup.lib
_INST32I EX_       320,411  01-18-97 12:04p _INST32I.EX_
_ISDEL   EXE         8,192  09-07-95  7:22p _ISDEL.EXE
UNINST   EXE       299,520  01-18-97 10:40a uninst.exe
WS2SETUP EXE       901,472  11-24-97  4:00p WS2SETUP.EXE
VSETUP   DLL        37,572  11-25-97 12:29p vsetup.dll
SETUP    INS        62,813  11-25-97 12:40p setup.ins
JAVA     Z      11,973,466  11-25-97  4:41a java.z
        10 file(s)     13,909,228 bytes
         2 dir(s)     288,260,096 bytes free

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hpesoj
Comment Utility
Isn't there anyone out there that has fixed this problem?  I am having exactly they same problem.  I have tried everything you guys suggested, but without success.  I know it is not a hardware problem or anything having to do with the amount of free space left on the drives.  I have two drives on my computer the win95 has about 700 megs free the second has about 850 megs free.  I have tried extracting the *.exe files but they still fail, some fail sooner than others.  Anyone have anymore ideas???  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
Comment Utility
hi  hpesoj,
I know about your problem:)

to Mazizon
there is some way "customizing" this install, but first -
I'm not playing those games:))
and second just your whole install is sick, bugged and
that will not help much.

on the other side I have small "unpack" utility for
Installshield .z files, which I belive is free and legal, from
somewhere in the Installshield site. Right now I will check their
site for the link, or I will need  your contact email address
for sending to U this utility.

As U know .z file contains full program, all other  files is just
setup junk and U can try unpack this file.

And here is my DISCLAIMER:
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Im doing this only because I know that U R  a registered owner
of this program. I wouldn't do that to U or any body else for any
other reason.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
 If U agree  with my disclaimer - push button - Agree!

 OK I'l write back to U, after checking Installshield site.

Happy1
P.S.  Hey, Mazizon, dont U think - after editing the text of
question, do U need also edit points # :))
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
I still continue my own line and want you all guys to pay attention
to this fact: Mazizon have 64M of RAM, after closing all tasks he
has 21M RAM free !!! I'm afraid that problem in virtual memory
management: some background task is RAM-eater. Mazizon, right-click
on My Computer, select Properties. One of tabs (don't remember exactly
which) has Virtual Memory management. Do you have 'Let Win95 manage
memory' ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
Comment Utility
Sorry, Mazizon

I decided to change my mind and I'm pass here...
U asked for help and I did what I can, but here is a border

Of course U have faulty from Installshield program, but
at the same time this product belongs to  Netscape.  
U ran setup, may be just half way and I'm sure U
already accepted license terms...
U know whats that means, U, not they
(very unfortunately) have obligation.
 
Next decisions are yours, but I dont think, here on EE
anybody from experts. will help U, with disassembling.
Check more regular ways.
I fully understand, this isn't  your  fault - U have product,
software and U just want it to work.
It's sad, there so many buggy softwares, even brand
names and users dont have ANY right for satisfaction ...

One more time - I'm fully understand U and I'm sorry
for taking your time and space here in your thread.

Sincerelly, Happy1
I'm moving to Mars next week, so if you have any boxes...   :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Yep, there is a way and I've said We have fixwd it. Did you,

      Finally,
      It has noting to do with RAM.  I have found out that if you change the
      location of the TEMP directory, it takes care of this error in some cases.
      Just edit your autoexec.bat file and change the line:
      SET TEMP[SOMEPATH]  Like mine: SET TEMP=C:\TMP
      to point to another location.

      If you are interested in getting the latest build of the EXEBuilder, it can
      be downloaded from the InstallShield3 support section of InstallShield's
      web site http://www.installshield.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
1st, I edited the question to make it clearer, not to add more questions; I also pushed the question up from 50 to 75 points.
Next, I don't want to disassemble the program; all I want to do is get the setup files out of the self-extracting exe manually.
3rd, this is the JDK, not Communicator. I was just using that as another example.
4th, To access Virtual memory settings, push the button in the Performance tab. I have it set to automatic.
Next, I can't unpack the .z file because the self-extracter screws up as it removes it; I don't have the complete .z file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
Comment Utility
Have you tried it in "safe-mode"???
Sorry if someone already asked..just that this thread is getting awfully long to read..
Shawn

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Mazizon.
I was using your example also. No difference though, the same problem occurs with
other large apps.
To elaborate;
========
THE DECOMPRESSION OF %S FAILED
"DECOMPRESSION OF %S FAILED"
"WinExec failed:return=2"
"Error 101, 831K more of disk space needed, can't find a place for
temporary files" (Occurring even if plenty of free space is available on
the hard drive)
Other Install Errors

Solution:

Try, in this order:
Search the hard disc for uninst*.exe; if you find files that fit, make sure
they are not Read-Only.
Create the directory C:\Temp and add to autoexec.bat the lines

SET TEMP=C:\Temp
SET TMP=C:\Temp

and reboot. (Optional - also create c:\tmp and use SET TMP=C:\tmp)
Before and after, delete any files in C:\Temp and \Windows\Temp.

[UNLESS YOU DO HAVE BAD RAM]
It has noting to do with RAM.  I have found out that if you change the
location of the TEMP directory, it takes care of this error in some cases.
Just edit your autoexec.bat file and change the line:
SET TEMP[SOMEPATH]
to point to another location.

THIS IS THE ONLY LINE I USE
SET TEMP=C:\TMP

If you are interested in getting the latest build of the EXEBuilder, it can
be downloaded from the InstallShield3 support section of InstallShield's
web site http://www.installshield.com

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
About stting up your permenent swap file:

1. Right click on My Computer, and select Properties.
2. Click the Performance tab, and then click Virtual Memory
3. Choose Let me specify my own virtual memory settings.
4. If you want to choose a different drive for your swapfile, run Disk
Defragmenter first.
5. Specify the same value for the Minimum size and the Maximum size,
so Windows95 won't spend so much time re sizing the file.
(i.e. create a 80MB swapfile if you have 32MB of RAM). This means putting in 80Min and 80 max.
6. Press OK, and then OK again, and confirm that you want to restart
your computer.
"The advantage of this process is that Win95 doesn't waste CPU cycles
downsizing the swap file to its auto-set-minimum. Downsize waste doesn't
happen unless enough applications are loaded and then closed which
exceed that minimum. This will be a low-probability situation if you set the
minimum swap file properly."

Then
1. Open SYSTEM.INI for editing.
2. Add the following two lines to the [vcache] section
(add the section if it's not there):
-------------------------------
[vcache]
MinFileCache=8192 [Experiment, some people set MinFileCache=0]
MaxFileCache=8192

Mine reads
[vcache]
MaxFileCache=8192 [ONLY]
Don't be shy, this won't hurt a thing.

BuD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
Comment Utility
Yep, Bud, of course there is (or must be) a way...
I just said there's  no solutions, one-to-all with similar problems
and I'm fully agreeing  with your answer, because ... in your
answer U posted copy of messages from newsgroups, which
I already referenced in my 1st post here. And I know U agree
with me, because:  "..it takes care of this error in some cases" -
quote from U :).

to Mazizon
I found interesting latest point (message) from Busuka here,
and just for checking that, please, download from -
http://www.accessone.com/~virtual/vram109t.zip
this small utlity. It wil not add more memory to your computer,
but it will give better memory managment then win95 own.
It's small less then 40 KB zipped shareware, and U will
have 30 minutes  free for trial.

Prg automatically sets the directories pointed to by the TEMP
and  TMP environment variables to be handled by vRamDir.
After U'l install this prg, open vRamDir's .cpl from Control
Panel and check for this: both your temp folders with correct
paths must be mapped by vRamDir - if not, make corrections
reboot and run your setup.

I'm not sure if this will help, just want to 1 more time check
memory issue in this problem, as from vRamDir txt file -
"..vRamDir is still over 2 times faster  than VCACHE".
 
Regards, Happy1
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Did you but it happy??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
I know that this thread is getting awfully long, but if you don't read the whole thing and post things that have already been posted, it gets even longer (not referring to anyone, just stating the fact)

What is this EXEbuilder you're talking about? What is the exact URL? And is it freeware?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
Comment Utility
Mazizon,
I guessed you missed my post....
Did you try it in "Safe-Mode"?
when you see "starting windows 95" hit F8 key and choose safe mode from the menu....
u probably know this..just making sure...
Shawn

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
Comment Utility
I also found an article from MS on how to trouble shoot RAM...
How to Use a RAM Drive to Troubleshoot Memory

Last reviewed: March 18, 1997
Article ID: Q142546 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SUMMARY

Windows 95 uses memory differently than earlier versions of Windows. If you encounter unusual random problems in Windows 95 that you did not experience in an earlier version of Windows, your computer may have faulty memory. This article describes how to use a RAM drive to test the memory in your computer and what to do if this does not solve the problems you are experiencing.

MORE INFORMATION

Microsoft RAMDrive is a memory-resident program that lets you use part of your computer's RAM as if it were a disk drive. By creating a RAM drive that uses most of your computer's physical RAM, you may be able to isolate the memory problem to a particular memory chip. To create a RAM drive using Windows 95, perform the following steps:

1.Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, and then choose Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.

2.Use any text editor, such as Edit.com, to add the following line to the Config.sys file

      device=<path>\ramdrive.sys <x> /E

where <path> specifies the location for Ramdrive.sys and <x> is equal to the total amount of RAM (converted from megabytes to kilobytes) minus 4096 (4 megabytes are required for Windows 95 to start). For example, if you installed Windows 95 on drive C in a folder called Windows and your computer has 16 megabytes (MB) of RAM, add the following line:

     device=c:\windows\ramdrive.sys 12288 /E

The value 12288 is derived from the following formula using the example above:

      (16 * 1024) - 4096 = 12288 bytes

NOTE: The Ramdrive.sys line must follow the Himem.sys line, or the RAM drive may not function.

NOTE: Windows 95 is limited to a 16-MB RAM drive. For additional information, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

      ARTICLE-ID: Q126448

      TITLE     : Err Msg: Not Enough Extended Memory Available to Start...

3.Save the Config.sys file and then restart your computer normally.

4.If the problems no longer occur, halve the value for <x> in the Config.sys file and restart your computer. Repeat these steps until the problem returns. Once it returns, the faulty RAM is in the area that you most recently removed from the RAM drive. Contact your hardware manufacturer about replacing this memory.

5.If the problems persist, there may be a problem in the memory above the high memory area (HMA) that Ramdrive.sys is not using. To test the memory above the HMA (starting at 1088K), remove Ramdrive.sys from the Config.sys file and add the following line to the Config.sys file

      device=<path>\himem.sys /int15=<x>

where <path> specifies the location for Himem.sys and <x> is equal to the total amount of RAM you want to exclude from Windows 95's use. For example, the line "device=c:\windows\himem.sys /int15=4096" prevents Windows 95 from using the section of memory from 1088K to 5184K (or roughly the first 4 MB of RAM above conventional memory + the UMA + the HMA). If the problems no longer occur, this memory needs to be replaced.

If you continue to have problems, one of the following situations may exist:

The problems may be caused by memory within the 1088K of RAM that the RAMdrive and HIMEM statements cannot reserve for Windows 95. To test this, try new memory modules or switch the order of the RAM modules in your computer. If you are unfamiliar with this process, Microsoft recommends that you contact your hardware manufacturer for assistance. •The problems may be caused by CPU cache RAM. Many new processors implement a method of optimization that uses motherboard and internal CPU cache RAM to increase performance and optimize data and code execution. This cache is used to offset the number of direct reads that are performed against main memory for frequently used data and code.

To test this, disable the internal and external CPU cache. For information on how to do this, please read your hardware documentation or contact your hardware manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Mazizon,
Forget the eXebuilder, it's a programmers tool. Sorry about that,
have you tried my other suggestions???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:elno
Comment Utility
Mazizon:

Sorry to have misled, but what I meant is something like what you answered me with.  Not too technical though, but happy to have been observed. **JEESH!**

Anyway, I see you're getting there.  Good luck!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mazizon
Comment Utility
I've tried everything here, except for testing my ram and installing the ram manager. It still refuses to install.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Ok,
Time for a tuneup
================
Two Part Windows 95 Tune up.
                                        Typical Role Settings
                        http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q138/0/12.asp
Many users have complained about Windows95 seizing up for up to
a minute because of random, pointless disk activity. This is due to the
way that Windows95 is set to handle disk caching and virtual memory.

Think off this as a Standard Proceedure like Scandisk and Defrag;
Except you only have to do it ONCE.

Although Windows95 instructs you to "let Windows handle disk cache
settings" for best results, this obviously does not yield the best results.
Swapping and /tmp files compete for the same resource.
Put simply, this means if a program runs the machine out
of swap space, /tmp will fill up, and if large files fill up /tmp
programs will not be able to get any memory to run.
If this restriction becomes a problem for you, a separate disk
partition can be allocated for /tmp.

Here's how to eliminate the
1. Random Disk Activity,
2. Improve System Performance
3. Handle Memory More Efficiently
                                      Part One: Virtual Memory
1. Right click on My Computer, and select Properties.
2. Click the Performance tab, and then click Virtual Memory
3. Choose Let me specify my own virtual memory settings.
4. If you want to choose a different drive for your swapfile, run Disk
Defragmenter first.
5. Specify the same value for the Minimum size and the Maximum size,
so Windows95 won't spend so much time re sizing the file.
A good size is roughly 2 1/2 times the amount of installed RAM
(i.e. create a 40MB swapfile if you have 16MB of RAM).
6. Press OK, and then OK again, and confirm that you want to restart
your computer.
Note: if you have Norton Utilities, you'll be able to optimize the swapfile.
If you want to take the time, you can optimize it manually by exiting windows,
deleting the swapfile, defragmenting the drive, and restarting. Once you've
set the swapfile size to be constant, you won't have to worry about a
defragmented (broken up) swapfile again.
"The advantage of this process is that Win95 doesn't waste CPU cycles
downsizing the swap file to its auto-set-minimum. Downsize waste doesn't
happen unless enough applications are loaded and then closed which
exceed that minimum. This will be a low-probability situation if you set the
minimum swap file properly."
                                       Part Two: Virtual Cache
1. Open SYSTEM.INI for editing.
2. Add the following two lines to the [vcache] section
(add the section if it's not there):
-------------------------------
[vcache]
MinFileCache=4096 [Experiment, some people set MinFileCache=0]
MaxFileCache=4096
------------------------------
For 32mg
[vcache]
MinFileCache=8192 [Experiment, some people set MinFileCache=0]
MaxFileCache=8192
------------------------------
3. These values, in kilobytes, regulate the size of the VChache, so you
can stop it from filling up all available RAM and paging all loaded apps to disk.

Here are several little modifications you can make to improve
Windows95 performance:

Speed up system restart:
1. Add BootDelay=0 to the [Options] section of C:\MSDOS.SYS
Speed up the Start Menu:
2. In the Registry Editor, go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\
Control Panel\ desktop, and add a string value named MenuShowDelay,
with a value specifying the number of milliseconds (400 is default, smaller
numbers are faster).
================================
By making a few little tweaks to Windows 95's Control Panel settings,
you can realize some big performance gains. Start by double-clicking on
the Control Panel's System icon, then clicking on the Performance tab.
Next, click on the File System button. You'll see two settings in the
resulting Hard Disk dialog box:
The setting labeled Typical Role of This Machine determines how much
space is set aside in main memory to handle path and filename caching.
The default Desktop Computer choice allocates space for a paltry 32
paths and 677 filenames, whereas the Network Server  choice bumps
those settings up to 64 paths and 2,729 filenames.
Even if your computer is used strictly for desktop applications, change the
Typical Role box to Network Server. Unfortunately, if you're using the
original release of Windows 95--not the recently updated version titled
OEM Service Release 2 (OSR2)--you'll have to take an additional step
to correct a bug in the Windows 95 Registry.
Change the value of
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\Windows\
CurrentVersion\ FSTemplates\Server\NameCache to a9 0a 00 00, and
\PathCache to 40 00 00 00.
Or copy everything between the double lines, copy and paste to notepad
and "Save as"
"Role1.reg" and "Role2.reg". Then all you have to do is double click on those
files to enter them.
===================
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\
CurrentVersion\FS Templates\Server]
@="Network server"
"PathCache"=hex:40,00,00,00
"NameCache"=hex:a9,0a,00,00
===================
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\FileSystem]
"NameCache"=hex:a9,0a,00,00
"PathCache"=hex:40,00,00,00
===================
Then:
The Read-Ahead Optimization slider establishes how much additional data
Windows 95 should fetch every time you retrieve data from your hard disk.
Read-ahead buffering improves performance by reducing the number of
times your machine has to go out to the relatively slow hard disk to get data.
Set the slider all the way to the right, giving Windows 64K of read-ahead
buffering.

Next, click on the CD-ROM tab in the File System Properties box. The
Supplemental Cache Size slider adjusts the room Windows 95 sets aside
for read-ahead buffering of your CD. The first three steps on the slider add
64K or 128K each to the cache; the final three steps add 256K apiece. The
box labeled Optimize Access Pattern For doesn't control access speed to
your CD; the setting's real function is to reserve even more buffer space for
caching CD reads. The Single-Speed Drives and No Read-Ahead settings
don't increase the buffer size.
But the double-, triple-, and quad-speed settings add 50K, 100K, and 150K
of cache, respectively.

If you use your CD drive frequently, move the Supplemental Cache Size
slider to Large, and specify that you have a Quad Speed or Higher CD,
even if you don't. The combination will set aside about 1.2MB for CD
caching, and ensure that your CD will run as fast as possible.
---------------
An Alternate swapping method
Run Sysmon and check to see how much
memory you usually use (w/ your normal programs running).
Now set the minimum swap file to just slightly larger
than this number, but leave the max alone (let it use
the whole drive if needed). This way you will have a
permanant file on the drive that will let you use the
computer w/o win95 always resizing it, but when you
need more space win95 will be able to use up to the
rest of the drive. If you limit the top end when win95
needs more space it will choke and either refuse to run
the program or crash.
--------------------------
More free memory in DOS windows:

1. Add LocalLoadHigh=1 to the [386Enh] section of SYSTEM.INI. -
Warning: this may cause unpredictable results if you are not using the
EMM386 memory manager. Remove DoubleSpace/DriveSpace from
memory:
2. If you know how to scroll, minimize windows, etc., you can recover
[7.1 Megs] of disk space by deleting the .AVI files from /windows/help
3. Deleting Extraneous or Leftover Files
You can safely delete the following files in the root directory: *.txt,
*.prv, *.log, *.old, *.___, and *.dos (unless you use dual-boot). You can
delete these files from the Windows directory: *.log, *.old, *.___, *.bak,
and, *.000, *.001, etc.
4. RAM Although Windows 95 will run in 8 Megabytes of RAM,
I see far too many troubles in doing so. With Windows 95, like
Windows 3.1x, adding RAM will significantly boost performance.
For the best price-to-performance ratio, 16 Megs is recommended.
You will see an additional performance increase with even more
RAM, but, unless you are working with many complex applications
simultaneously, or editing 24-Bit color images, you get
diminishing return on your money above 32 Megs.
5. Whether or not you're using the DoubleSpace/DriveSpace disk
compression utility, these drivers are taking up valuable memory and
slowing system startup.
6. Simply delete DRVSPACE.BIN and DBLSPACE.BIN from C:\ and
your Windows\Command directory. Note: do not do this if you are
currently using DriveSpace or DoubleSpace to compress your hard disk!!
OPTIONAL

7. Right-click on DOSPRMPT.PIF (in your Windows directory), and
select Properties. Load DosKey in a DOS box automatically:
8. Click on the Program tab, and enter "DOSKEY" in the field labeled Batch File.
9. Note: for more information, see Contents of the Windows95 MSDOS.SYS File.
Note: some of these settings can also be changed with TweakUI, one of
Microsoft's PowerToys.
OSR2 MEMORY.
See: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q156/3/32.asp
There is so much information on memory and OSR2 that I couldn't
put it all here. Do this please;
Go to; http://www.microsoft.com/kb/default.asp
At Step 1: Choose Windows 95
At Step 5: Enter as a Search Phrase "msdos.sys and memory"
0