?
Solved

Setting up midi keyboard

Posted on 1998-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have a Optimus Concertmate 990 and am having trouble  setting it up.  I am new at midi equiptment and do not know how to set it up in Win95.  I have a cable that has a joystick type end which I plugged into my joystick port on my sound card.  The other end of the cable splits off into "IN" and "OUT" which I plugged  into the back of my  midi keyboard into the correct slots.  I do not know how to set it up in windows or how to record with it.  Also, my soundcard is a general 16-bit SB compatible.  It is an IO Majic PnP.

There are several different modes in the keyboard itself:
GM Mode on/off  (general midi mode)
Bulk Send
Bulk Receive

I am not sure what these mean and the manual is very vage on them.  There are also mentions of keyboard channels, which I am puzzled over.

Finally,I have software in order to record music onto my hard drive?  If so, I have downloaded Jazz++ from www.jazzware.com.  Would this work?  And how is it used with a midi keyboard?

                 Chris
0
Comment
Question by:nexguy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1133606
Setings for midi instrument are located under control panel in multimedia go to www.voyetra.com and download demo of digital orchestrator it will let you test your keyboard also they have many drivers for midi too. Windows 95 have some problems with midi and doesn't work very often you have to reinstall windows95
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexguy
ID: 1133607
I am still not sure on how to set it up
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1133608
Set it to general MIDI. Check statement in CONFIG.SYS:
SET MIDI=G (or smth. instead of :E)
When you want to send MIDI output in Media Player just select in
menu Device MIDI In/Out. Also make sure you have latest drivers
from Creative which support Full Duplex operation. To record MIDI
you must set appropriate Device in Control Panel -> Multimedia
Sound tab: MIDI In/Out or Wavetable.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1133609
Well he doesn't have SB card
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1133610
JBURG, SB-compatible cards has tendention to set similar environment
variables like SET BLASTER. ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1133611
Yes but they are not the same and did you test this card most. He could use drivers from SB if this card use the same chip as SB
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 480 total points
ID: 1133612
Seting up is very simple in windows95 when you install drivers for your sound card it will load all drivers for midi you need to plug one end in joystick port in sound card then plug one cable midi in and midi out to back of keyboard you set GM on to play music you will need software from voyetra if you press key on  your keyboard and you don't and there is no sound from your sound card you wil have to remove all drivers reboot your computer then install them it sometimes doesn't help you may try to remove setting for multimedia it is in windows folder ( CONFIG )just delete filie general then reinstall windows 95
0