[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software recomendation required.

Posted on 1998-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am looking for a piece of software I can use to publish/authour a book from. The book will have a lot of graphics and the software must be able to support complex page layouts. Also I want to import most of the words from MS Word97.

The platform is PC and although price is important it only has to offer good value for money.

Any suggestions/comments are welcome.

Thanks

Stephen.

ps Please also see my comments below.
0
Comment
Question by:stevespencer
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:p05010
ID: 1112343
stevespencer,

You can use  Adobe Photoshop for retouching photos and illustrations, use Adobe Pagemaker for the publishing part.

But remember that these packeges aren't cheap, it's for the professional.
Look out for the Adobe's promotions. If you are serious in doing graphical work etc.,  you can buy such promotional pack with 5 adobe products because this is cheaper than buying it seperatly.

BTW, Adobe is multi platform. You can exchange pagemeker files between MAc and PC versions of adobe pagemaker.

Bye,
P05010
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevespencer
ID: 1112344
Thanks for your comments p05010 (strange name?)

I allready use Photoshop and I am not woried about the edditing/formating of pictures. What I want is a package that can cope with the 3-500 page publication I am putting together.

The standard packages, such as Word and Publisher have trouble dealing with large jobs or are not optimesed to allow the use of backgrounds etc. I want some software I can port all my words to and pics to and produce a book. (I am new to this so you may argue that I am doing it all wrong) I am coming to this from a www publishers point of view, so I am very used to using markup and page layout, but none of the software I have will deal with the LARGE document I want to produce now.

Also I may end up publishing this my self so some industry standard output format will be required.

Stephen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevespencer
ID: 1112345
Edited text of question
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EbenBrooks earned 80 total points
ID: 1112346
p05010's recommendation was not for Adobe Publisher, but for Adobe PageMaker, which definitely CAN handle a document of the size and complexity you require. However, I would suggest you compare and contrast the features of both Adobe PageMaker and Quark XPress. Both are expensive, but both are very, very good at what they do. They each have their specialties. For intensive graphics work, you may want to use Quark XPress, because it has more powerful tools for placing and manipulating graphics, as well as for wrapping text around them. On the other hand, PageMaker is better at handling very large documents with multiple master pages. So it's going to be a trade-off, most likely.

I would strongly suggest that you go to a computer store and ask for demos of each program so that you can discover for yourself which one would work better for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevespencer
ID: 1112347
EdenBrooks,

Thanks for your comment, there will be a lot of graphics, mainly photographs, so it sounds from your answer that the Quark product is the one to go for. Do you have experence of this product, particulaly when handling large documents? What level of hardware do you think I will need?

Stephen.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1112348
As far as hardware is concerned, the more RAM the better. You'll want a decent, but not a screaming, Pentium processor. And the larger a monitor you can get the better, with appropriate video card to save your eyes.

--EbenBrooks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1112349
Thanks for your help, I will investigate the afordability of Quark.

Stephen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevespencer
ID: 1112350
Hi all...

1 year on I am using Quark and I am quite happy but does anybody have any thoughts on the new Adobe InDesign?

Stephen
0