[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Animated GIFs (Gif 89a) on buttons

Posted on 1998-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know how to get animated gifs onto a command button in VB5, or know of an available OCX that will do this.

My current efforts were to place the WebBrowser control ontop of a button, but the scroll bars always appear and are not optional, and it's a pain in the backside to get the background of the browser to match the button.
0
Comment
Question by:martin_cross
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:NightRunner
ID: 1459726
i got a animated gif control..not the webbrowser control which i think u can put on buttons
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1459727
There is acouple of ActiveX controls in the website:
http://www.activeX.Com/ then Application development.
See if that is what you want.
Regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:martin_cross
ID: 1459729
Thanx Dalin, but none of those controls support GIF89a.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1459730
martin_cross:
Sorry,  If I see anything, I will let you know.
Regards
Dalin
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 300 total points
ID: 1459731
martin_cross
I have a custom control for AniGIF that supports the GIF89a format. Give me your e-mail address and I will send it to you.
The zip file also contains a VB5 sample project and a help file for using the OCX.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:martin_cross
ID: 1459732
Kamall,

Cheers, the addy is mcross@next.co.uk

0