?
Solved

Envelopes print incorrectly

Posted on 1998-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Envelopes print incorrectly to an HP LJ when using the envelope tool.  Printer is network, Office 97, windows 95.  Tried setting margins without any luck!
0
Comment
Question by:knowak
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014080
First, what printer are you using? (specifically)
I'm going to need the model number, and I'll also need some clarification on what you mean by "not printing correctly".

Is it printing off center, not printing on the envelope at all?

A Few things to look at while your getting that information for me,
Are you using the correct printer driver, or are you using one that is "close"?

Example, If you had a HP LaserJet III, and you have selected a HP LaserJet IIIp for your printer driver your envelopes will not print simply because the HP III feeds envelopes down the center of the paper path whereas the HP IIIp envelopes are fed on the left.

Let me know,

jr
0
 

Author Comment

by:knowak
ID: 2014081
Reading your comments, then it hit me, under example the different drivers  your had for examples I decided to go into printers, properties, print using the following drives and notice that it was a HPLJ5M instead of HPLJ5si,  HPLJ5si was not an option to add drivers, so I deleted all 5m/si drivers, reinstalled, saw that in details now was the 5SI drivers and was able to print envelopes (centered addresses)  
Thanks

KN
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 2014082
Well, That was simple.

Glad I could Help
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2014083
How did you help ? Knowak ask support to give your points back after you reject this answer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014084
jburghardt,

Is there a problem?

I suspected his problem was a printer driver issue and asked him to look into it.  I then gave an example of how this type of problem generally happens.

--and ya know what?

--I was right!

The problem is now solved, knowak is now printing envelopes happily ever after.  Therefore I have no problem accepting the points to this question.  If you have a problem with me recieving the points for this question, that's your problem pal.

JRHelgeson
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
ID: 2014085
Sound reasonable to me! You listed the solution and it was right!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014086
knowak,

Would you mind grading my answer?

Thank You, Glad I could help.

Joel R. Helgeson

0