Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem  when renaming files

Posted on 1998-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
when I click on th ame of the file and I want tto type the new name, sometimes it work,sometime before I finished, the system put the focus out of the field and I cannot type the entire name...
The sys is 7.5.3

YB
0
Comment
Question by:ybrants
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:HoJu
ID: 1538323
How long are the filenames you're typing? It sounds like you're trying to type a longer filename than Macs allow.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Raydot earned 200 total points
ID: 1538324
I know what you're talking about.  Sometimes you click the file name, and begin typing a character or two, and then all of a sudden the name is set in stone, and you weren't quite done.  It's just a flaw in the OS design that's been around since the days of 7.0.  Assuming that you are not -- as HoJu suggests -- exceeding the Mac 32 (31) character limit for your file names, it sounds like you've come across the Mac "patience" limit.  Namely: "I'd like to type my whole file name before I run out of patience."

OK, I don't think there's much you can do about this, short of re-clicking and re-entering the file name.  I would suggest that you give the file the old "Two second hang" (clicking the file name and then waiting a moment before updating it) in the future.

Again, ybrants, I stress that it's not you -- it's the OS.

Raydot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ybrants
ID: 1538325
Ok, it is an Os problem. But it isn't appears on other Mac...
Is there an interaction between some extentions or any other strange things ?

YB.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1538326
Tell me EXACTLY what system software you're running on each Mac:  The Mac where you see the problem, and the Mac where you don't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ybrants
ID: 1538327
Mac  not working: 7.5.3
other 7.5.1

YB.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1538328
Tell me the types of computer (i. e. Quadra, LCII, Classic, Power PC, G3, etc.)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1538329
Somewhere in the back of my mind I believe that the delay involved in such things is related to the Mouse Control Panel's double-click speed. The delay between clicking on a filename ant the filename becoming editable certainly is.

Set the double-click delay to something a lot slower and try it. It would certainly explain why one Mac does it and another doesnt, right?

johnny99
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1538330
Yeah, try what johnny99 suggests.  That could be it.  Or, if you have newer computers (PPC), or think that your computers can handle it, I'd upgrade BOTH OS to 7.6 or 8.0.

OK?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1538331
Hey! Whose answer are you accepting! Oh well...
0