[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Floppy Drive Install?

Posted on 1998-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I installed Windows 95 from floppy disk, but have
grown tired of having to insert 5 or six different floppies
when I want to install a new driver etc...  Is there anyway to
tell Windows to look for the CDROM where it would normally
tell me to got to a floppy?
0
Comment
Question by:derekl
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cumbo earned 200 total points
ID: 1755214
Hi Derekl,

Are you comfortable editing the Registry?? If so, as always, backup the Registry first.

Click Start, Run and type in REGEDIT. When the Registry editor opens click on Edit then Find. Type in WIN95 click find now.

You are looking for references to Install Locations.
The first will be in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\InstalllocationMRU.
Look for entry on right side referring to A:\WIN95, you need to change the A: to D: or whatever your CD drive letter is. Right click the beginning of the line and select MODIFY. Click to the right of the A: backspace and type in D: or your CD drive letter.

The second entry (Press F3 for Find Next) is in
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Setup
Repeat changes here as above.

The third entry is in HKEY_USERS

Good Luck

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755215
Why not just click "other location" or browse to the CD-ROM when installing those drivers?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
ID: 1755216
ya, "have disk" is an easy way to go....


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1755217
Hold everything.
The easiest way to do this is to use policy editor on the windows 95 cd.  run poledit, with the admin.adm template loaded and go to open registry.  Go to local computer then system and then set your path to d:\win95, where d:\ is your cd rom. Or if you have the space copy the .cab files to a directory (generally windows\options\cabs and set the path to that.
0