Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing RH 5.0 from HD

Posted on 1998-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When I get to the part of the installation where it asks for the partition containing the RedHat directory (/dev/hda1 on my machine which is a DOS partition), I get an error saying that the installation tree can not be found.  I downloaded all the RPMS, and the powertools into a RPMS directory on my hard drive under a RedHat directory...as well as the contents of the base directory into a base directory under RedHat...what could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:matlurz
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1631504
Well it could be dos partition linux can't read from if you want to save some hair and time then go to www.linuxmall.com and get free cd with redhar 5.0.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spjuver
ID: 1631505
The partition which redhat-source is on must be in the directory:
/RedHat/RPMS/

Otherwise will not the installation program find it....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 100 total points
ID: 1631506
I had the same problem I had all the files on
/dev/hdb and I was typing the location as
/dev/hdb/redhat. What fixed it was when I didnt specifiy a directory just typed
/dev/hdb (insert your RH partition there)
0
 

Author Comment

by:matlurz
ID: 1631507
I've scrapped Linux for now again and opted for NT, but thanx anyhow.
0