[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

InstallShield from Delphi and Registry

Posted on 1998-03-26
12
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am using the Install Shield "Registry - Values" form.
I want to add the following value:
                              "C:\Folder One\File.exe" "%1"
How can I do this?
Because I have problems with the symbols "
0
Comment
Question by:jpussacq
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1360864
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Socrates050697
ID: 1360865
I've done this by adding the value

c:\Folder One\File.exe "%1"

(note - only put " marks around the %1 - this is so that long file names with spaces in them work)
make sure its a string value.
If this doesn't work then I'm not sure as this works fine on my computer.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1360866
if you are using install shield express 2 you can inport a reg file that you export with regedit...I'm just mentioning this just in case you can't find a way to put it in the "normal" way

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1360867
I have done this
                            c:\Folder One\File.exe "%1"

But after installation, the following appeared in the Registry:

                            c:\Folder One\File.exe%1"

I don´t know where is the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1360868
I have done this
                                  c:\Folder One\File.exe "%1"

But after installation, the following appeared in the Registry:

                                  c:\Folder One\File.exe%1"

I don´t know where is the problem, but I want that the following appear in the Registry:

                                  "c:\Folder One\File.exe" "%1"

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1360869
Why not using greedy's way?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Socrates050697
ID: 1360870
Does typing in

 "c:\Folder One\File.exe "%1""

work?

 Are you using NT or 95? I vaguley remember having similar problems under NT a while ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1360871
I put "c:\Folder One\File.exe "%1""

and in the registry appears:
"c:\Folder One\File.exe%1""

(I am using Windows 95)
(I can not import a regedit file beacuse the Registry Value must contain the variable <INSTALLDIR>)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pchar
ID: 1360872
You could possibly try typing:
"c:\Folder One\File.exe" ""%1""
or maybe:
"c:\Folder One\File.exe" ""%1"

Now if I could dig out my copy if Installshield I could give it a go...I'm only guessing at the moment...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpussacq
ID: 1360873
Thank you pchar, but your comment can not solve my problem.-
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:extreme
ID: 1360874
I had the same problem than you, the only way I found to solve this problem is to write a little DLL that makes the registry entried need to register my file types in Windows. Installshield has the support for call custom DLLs, if you want e-mail me at: k2xt@iname.com, and I'll send you the DLL, is not big deal, but works.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
KirkGray earned 60 total points
ID: 1360875
If you want a really quick hack U could:

Write a batch file (Argh!) that creates the proper .reg file given <install dir> as a parameter.
 
Then after returning from the .bat file install express could then add the reg file to the registry.

If these two are in the wrong order, execute the .reg file from the end of the batch file that made it!  This should install it into the registry.  If not, try regedit <filename>

U will have to have a look at a reg file to work out how, but I'ts not hard.  Just a text file in a similiar format to .ini files.

Good luck.
0