Solved

Help me get all memory

Posted on 1998-03-26
75
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

I got an old 386 PC :-)

Motherboard:

       CH-3865-16D  VER1.1  (or CH-386S-16D  VER1.1)
       P/N: 001-0386S-F0B

       There are 4 empty sockets and 6 jumpers for SIMMS.

The story:    

       1) Before I inserting the SIMMS: only 384K extended
   memory.
       2) After inserting 2 SIMMS: only 384K.
       3) After inserting 4 SIMMS: at first still 384K. I reseted the jumpers in all compinations and got max 1408K extended memory and I remember I also got some extended memory between 384 and 1408K. I should be able to get 4Mb extended memory from the SIMMS, see below.

About the SIMMS:
     
       They have got 9 chips and 30 legs each and they are tested in a 486 PC that have got 4MB total.

       SAMSUNG
       KMM591000AT-8  89 40

       KM41C1000 AJ-8   (or AT-8)
       946 KOREA
       
When turn on the 386PC:

       TSENG LABS VGA BIOS MODEL:8925 CLK4B 09/14/90
       512KB display memory
       Phoenix 80386ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.1003
       Copyright(C) 1985-1988 Phoenix Technologies ltd.
       All Rights Reserved
       CH-386s-16
       640K Base Memory, 01408K extended (384K, before adding the SIMMS)
       Starting MS-DOS...

My question looks not so easy as the points...I will increase the points to 150 if you help me to get all 4Mb extended memory :-)
0
Comment
Question by:username1
  • 34
  • 17
  • 11
  • +6
75 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018787
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018788
9 chips on stick means that you have RAM with parity. Is your 386 has in BIOS Setup
Parity check enabled option ? And BTW, do you have Olivetti PC ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phooey
ID: 1018789
Check the speed of the memory.  This 'should' be written somewhere on the chips themselves but is sometimes a bit hard to find in amongst the rest of the serisl numbers.  I guess for older simms it is around the 90ns mark.  This 'may' be causing a problem for an old 386 motherboard, although I favour busuka's theory.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1018790
Just a suggestion but try editing your config.sys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018791
To busuka:
  Thank you.
  How to know the 386 has in BIOS Setup Parity check enabled option ?

To laeuchli:
  Thank you.
  Can you tell me what you suggested to change in my config.sys ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018792
username1, you can easily reject proposed answer because nothing in CONFIG.SYS will
give you full amount of memory if BIOS don't see it.

Now, can you enter to BIOS Setup (usually by pressing <Del> during memory count, but
can be also Ctrl-Esc, Ctrl-Alt-Esc) ? Several BIOSes allow to enter their setup when
smth. wrong, like Phoenix BIOS: disconnect keyboard, then try to boot PC. You'll be
prompted to press F1 (or F2), connect keyboard and press appropriate key. I can't see
what you see, so it's up to you to find appropriate place. AWARD (and AMI) BIOS has it
in Advanced configuration.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018793
I think memory is detected automatically by BIOS at start.  If RAM is added or removed, BIOS warns of checksum error, and advises what to do to next. (Sometimes press F1 key)
What I'm saying here is that I don't think the SIMMS are installed correctly. Double-check that they are firmly seated in their sockets.  Though difficult to do, I have seen them installed backwards!
Hope this helps,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018794
To rmarotta,

Many thaks.
I have checked that more than 10 times!! If one of them is not being firmly seated I couldn't get the 1Mb, since they are working together as a group.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018795
How much RAM does system have without these SIMMS added?
Try installing only two pieces at a time. (386 board should allow this) Substitute others if no results.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018796
Also check BIOS to enable extended RAM if it has such option.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1018797
My config system is this:
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE 1024 RAM
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\SETVER.EXE
FILES=30
rem DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\SMARTDRV.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\SMARTDRV.EXE /DOUBLE_BUFFER
STACKS=9,256
but I have windows 95. You should read your dos manual, Or look at someone else computers config.sys. In paticular look at the DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE 1024 RAM.  You can try  change the 1024 number on your computer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018798
laeuchli,
Sorry but that will only let Dos or Windows access memory above 1024 if it is installed in the computer.  We don't have it installed yet.  Memory managers operate on memory only if it is available.

username1,
We need some feedback.  What is the make/model of the motherboard.  Do you have any documentation with it?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018799
Hi experts,

Here is some more information.

When turn on the 386PC:

TSENG LABS VGA BIOS MODEL:8925 CLK4B 09/14/90
512KB display memory
Phoenix 80386ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.1003
Copyright(C) 1985-1988 Phoenix Technologies ltd.
All Rights Reserved
CH-386s-16
640K Base Memory, 01408K extended
Starting MS-DOS...

on the chips of the rams:
KM41C1000 AJ-8
946 KOREA

Before inserting the rams, extended memory was 384K.

I will try rmarotta's suggestion....I have done that before but not very carefly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018800
Ok, so far, the board recognizes 2MB total RAM.
I think when you play with different combinations of the SIMMS and their sockets, you will get the 4MB installed correctly.
Let me know what happens....
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018801
To rmarotta:

Thank you.
Thai is very interesting: how can you know "We don't have it installed"? Does the information in my last comment tell we that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018802
To rmarotta,

sorry, i didn't see your comment when I typed my lase comment.

No! Why you say "Ok, so far, the board recognizes 2MB total RAM."? i have never got that more, max is only 1024 bytes !!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018803
Simple....
The base memory is 640k with 1400k extended.
What I meant in my comment earlier was that the memory manager can't do anything with RAM that isn't recognized by the BIOS.(Therefore not installed)
Hope this clears it up.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018804
Somehow our comments are getting out of sync with each other on EE's server.
I have a feeling that your SIMMS are being read as 256k each  instead of 1MB each.  Without installing them you have 1MB total RAM on motherboard.  Are you getting 1408k extended display with two or four SIMMs installed?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018805
To rmarotta:

1) Before I inserting the SIMMS: only 384K extended memory
2) After inserting 1, 2, or 3 SIMMS: I forget what happened, perhaps something wrong or still 384K
3) After inserting 4 SIMMS: at first, something wrong or still 384K. I reseted the jumpers in all compinations and got max 1408K and I remember I also got some extended memory between 384 and 1408K.

Strange?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018806
username1,
I don't think the proposed answer is going to help you.
The SIMMS you have are 1MEGx1 manufactured by Samsung.
Without documentation for the board, you just have to do it sytematically.  You will have to play with locations and jumpers until you find the right combination.
Best answer I can come up with.....
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018807
To rmarotta:

1) Before I inserting the SIMMS: only 384K extended memory
2) After inserting 1, 2, or 3 SIMMS: I forget what happened, perhaps something wrong or still 384K
3) After inserting 4 SIMMS: at first, something wrong or still 384K. I reseted the jumpers in all compinations and got max 1408K and I remember I also got some extended memory between 384 and 1408K.

Strange?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018808
I think your comment, "at first, something wrong" is your BIOS telling you of checksum error, as I mentioned earlier.
Upon reboot the display should show memory that is currently installed correctly.
A FAQ on memory and description of banks is here:
http://outofthegates.pcmicrotech.com/pcm024.htm
Hope it helps.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018809
Experts,

Thank you for your help. Because my problem is still not be solved, I would put my published + new information here. Hopefully, you can find something.

Motherboard:

    CH-3865-16D  VER1.1  (or CH-386S-16D  VER1.1)
    P/N: 001-0386S-F0B

    There are 4 empty sockets and 5 jumpers for SIMMS.

The story:    

    1) Before I inserting the SIMMS: only 384K extended memory.
    2) After inserting 2 SIMMS: only 384K.
    3) After inserting 4 SIMMS: at first still 384K. I reseted the jumpers in all compinations and got max 1408K extended memory and I remember I also got some extended memory between 384 and 1408K. I should be able to get 4Mb extended memory from the SIMMS, see below.

About the SIMMS:
 
    They have got 9 chips and 30 legs each and they are tested in a 486 PC that have got 4MB total.

    SAMSUNG
    KMM591000AT-8  89 40

    KM41C1000 AJ-8   (or AT-8)
    946 KOREA
   
When turn on the 386PC:

    TSENG LABS VGA BIOS MODEL:8925 CLK4B 09/14/90
    512KB display memory
    Phoenix 80386ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.1003
    Copyright(C) 1985-1988 Phoenix Technologies ltd.
    All Rights Reserved
    CH-386s-16
    640K Base Memory, 01408K extended (384K, before adding the SIMMS)
    Starting MS-DOS...

My question looks not so easy as the points...I will increase the points to 150 if you help me to get all 4Mb extended memory :-)







0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018810
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018811
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018812
Just wonder: I remember that several old motherboards has limit on total RAM. Maybe
this is a case ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018813
username1,
The points don't interest me.  I'd just like to help you get this solved if I can.  I can't find any info on the web.
Please answer these:
1) 386 DX or SX CPU?  Socket or soldered to the motherboard?
2) Are SIMM sockets labeled or numbered on the motherboard?
3) Do you have any other 30-pin SIMMs to try?
regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018814
To  busuka:

Thank you......I hope my 386 is not too old :-)

To rmarotta:

>The points don't interest me.  I'd just like to help you get this solved if I can.
That is very kind of you...but I should give the points that may match the quesion.

>1) 386 DX or SX CPU?  Socket or soldered to the motherboard?
From "CH-386s-16", do you think that is 386SX? the 386PC got two square chips, both like CPU and look may not be take off by fingers.

>2) Are SIMM sockets labeled or numbered on the motherboard?
I didn't see and label or number.

>3) Do you have any other 30-pin SIMMs to try?
Yes, I remember that I tried to use another 4 30-pin SIMMs and got the same result.

Note, the 386 is not in front of me at the moment. I will hceck it again tonight and may get some slitely different report.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1018815
I just ran through the thread, and can offer a 2nd opinion that some mb's won't go very high on ram. But a 386 should run out to 16mb in any event.

Can you borrow different ram, for testing?

sometimes one brand will not co-operate with another brand. It is a ringing condition. Matched ram will answer if you have this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018816
To  TimCaturaHouser:

Thank you. You are telling me a really good news: 386 should run out to 16 Mb IN ANY EVENT. But not in my case :-(
All 4 Rams are absolutely the same. I also tried another 4 Rams (agarin with same brand) and got the same result.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1018817
OK, now a suggestion you really won't like.

I don't know how good your eyesight is, If your Superman, you can do this, naked eyes. Otherwise, get out a magifinging glass, and start looking at the small connectors inside the mounts. If one is bent, or dirty or destroyed, you will get the same conditions. I have bent pins back into shape with a small exacto knife.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018818
To TimCaturaHouser:

I don't know what is "mounts"...But, I don't think anything wrong in the shokets of the SIMMs: if any thing wrong in any one, I can't get the 1Mb (when I inserted any one SIMM not correctly, I just can't get any form the 4 SIMMs)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1018819
The only other possiblity I can see is that the ram was re-labeled. That does happen.... got some here that is labeled as 1meg 30 pin simms. The reality is, they are 256k simms. When ram was expensive, some nasty people would remove the paint, and re-paint the # to make it look like something else, then sell it as that.

The only possible reasons you would have for this not to work are:

Bad pin in a socket
RAM that 'rings' differently than another brand.
defective BIOS
Bad ram chip on the stick.

I cannot think of another possible reason.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018820
Tim;
He said earlier that the RAM tested okay on a 486.
username1,
I'm guessing you have the DX with a mathco.
That board may require all four SIMMs. (SX board should work with two)
When I asked about another set of SIMMs, I was hoping you might have some non-parity types to try. (even number of chips on SIMM)
If they are all alike, then I guess the board just doesn't like them.
Ralph


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tecnetium
ID: 1018821
username1:
I noticed that you said the RAM chips are paritied, it is possible that your computer cannot use paritied RAM, have you tried 30 pin non paritied RAM? this may help.

Cheers
Tecnetium
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tecnetium
ID: 1018822
username1:
I noticed that you said the RAM chips are paritied, it is possible that your computer cannot use paritied RAM, have you tried 30 pin non paritied RAM? this may help. Also some boards don't like the 9 chip RAM, have you also tried 3 chip RAM simm's?

Cheers
Tecnetium
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drodey
ID: 1018823
Sorry for the brainstorming intrusion but it seems like this is more trouble then its worth - what are you going to be able to do with a 386 anyway?  Spend a small amount of money and buy a better motherboard...  then jump/step/punch/squish/burn/melt each simm until you see each of the 9 chips break or pop out - you'll feel better.  :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018824
To Tecnetium,

Thank you for your comments.

I haven't got any SIMMs other than those with 9 chips and 30 pints :-(

To drodey,

You may right....
If I may add all 4Mb, the 386 will be good enough for a little boy :-) and It may be other trouble for me to learn how to replace a motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018825
Hi experts,

Last night I got more information:

CPU:
   KU82335SX
   L0470269
   SX395
   @m @c 1988

When Inserted the 4 Rams, got:
   Phoenix Technologies Ltd. Version
   System Configuration Setup 4.03 01
   Time: 09.03:31
   Date: Tue Mar 31, 1998
   Diskette A: 3.5 Inch, 1.44MB
Diskette B: 5.25 Inch, 1,2MB   CyL Hd Pre Lz Sec Size
Hard Disk 1: Type 17           977  5 300 977 17  40
Hard Disk 2: Not Installed
Base Memory: 640KB
Disply: EGA/VGA
CPU Speed: Fase
Coprocessor: Not installed

The SIMM sockets is labeled as SIM1, SIM2, SIM3 and SIM4.

I reported that I tried insert two SIMMs. Actually, that is for inserting into SIM3 and SIM4. If insert in SIM1 and SIM2, got 0000Kb extended memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018826
To rmarotta:

Please read my comment for experts.

More explaination for you:

Very hard to find that The SIMM sockets are labeled as SIM1, SIM2, SIM3 and SIM4. Now, I know the order of the SIMMs is opposite as what I thought. I thought the order should be the same order for inserting. So, I reported that I tried insert two SIMMs and got 384Kb extended memory. Actually, I inserted into SIM3 and SIM4. If insert in SIM1 and SIM2, will get 0000Kb extended memory.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018827
To busuka:

Is the following text shows what you mensioned "BIOS Setup"?
I tried to edit the data for extended memory but the 386 didn't accept my suggestion :-( What I can do by the BIOS Setup?

     Phoenix Technologies Ltd. Version
     System Configuration Setup 4.03 01
     Time: 09.03:31
     Date: Tue Mar 31, 1998
     Diskette A: 3.5 Inch, 1.44MB
     Diskette B: 5.25 Inch, 1,2MB   CyL Hd Pre Lz Sec Size
     Hard Disk 1: Type 17           977  5 300 977 17  40
     Hard Disk 2: Not Installed
     Base Memory: 640KB
     Disply: EGA/VGA
     CPU Speed: Fase
     Coprocessor: Not installed

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018828
To busuka:

Sorry, the "text" in my last comment should be:
          Phoenix Technologies Ltd. Version
          System Configuration Setup 4.03 01
          Time: 09.03:31
          Date: Tue Mar 31, 1998
          Diskette A: 3.5 Inch, 1.44MB
          Diskette B: 5.25 Inch, 1,2MB   CyL Hd Pre Lz Sec Size
          Hard Disk 1: Type 17           977  5 300 977 17  40
          Hard Disk 2: Not Installed
          Base Memory: 640KB
          Extended Memoty: 1408KB
          Disply: EGA/VGA
          CPU Speed: Fast
          Coprocessor: Not installed
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018829
OK. I got it. According to your last comment you have 2M RAM total (Ralph already told
that). Ah-ha ... something getting clear now (but myst exist ;). Usually memory installed
in so-called banks, so you should fill *bank* to get RAM. You fill bank 0 (SIMM 3 & 4)
with 1M RAM chips and get 2M (640K base + 1400K extended). Then you fill bank 1 and
... nothing happens. Looks like it's not activated. I bet that your motherboard has some
jumper for banks activation/deactivation. When all 4 SIMMs empty, you have 0 bytes, or
what ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018830
To busuka,

I got no idea what you are going to tell me :-)

1. When all empty, I got 384Kb extended memory (I noticed some chips fixed on the place of the motherboard with marks "bank1".... that may be the 384Kb comes from)
2. When only Sim1 and Sim2 got Rams, I got 0000Kb extended memory.
3. When only Sim3 and Sim4 got Rams, I got 384Kb extended memory.
4. When all gor Rams, I got 1408Kb extended memory.

What myst ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018831
Did you tried to insert SIMM 1 & 3 then try SIMMs 2 & 4. I'm not making fun, I saw this
config in early 286.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018832
Ha Ha Busuka, no, I havn't tried. I will do this tonight and let you know the result. Do you think I may get 2432Kb extended memory by inserting SIM1 and SIM3?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1018833
Holy Sh*t! Some 386 boards Did Interleave their RAM!
I completely forgot that wierd fact!
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018834
Yep, Tim. This is exact cause, why I'm asked username to do this little experiment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018835
To busuka,

Unfortunately! I tried SIM1+SIM3, SIM2+SIM4 and SIM2+SIM3. They were all be ignored: the PC got only 384Kb extended memory.
The only thing interesting was that SIM1+SIM2 removed the original 384Kb and the PC was got 0000Kb extended memory.

Now I think even experts can not solve my problem by "remote control" :-)

One more information: beside the jumpers there are some tiny switches.......I am a person that is not easy to gave up.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018836
username1,
Who made the computer?
Model number?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018837
Hi rmarotta,

Motherboard made from Taiwan:

          CH-386S-16D  VER1.1
          P/N: 001-0386S-F0B

Than computer? I forget....If you want, I can check it and tell you tomorrow.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:damiwack
ID: 1018838
Hi,
The chips are EDO RAM o RAM?

The motherboard have DIM RAM?

0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018839
Hi rmarotta,

The 386sx PC:
  Opus Technology PLC pc
  Sefial No. 083687
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018840
To damiwack:

Sorry, firstly, you need totell me what is "EDO RAM o RAM" and what is "DIM RAM".

Perhaps you can tell the chips by the information from the SIMMs:
          SAMSUNG
          KMM591000AT-8  89 40
          KM41C1000 AJ-8   (or AT-8)
          946 KOREA
They have got 9 chips and 30 legs each and they are tested in a 486 PC that have got 4MB total.

Originally, the motherboard got 384K extended memory. I think that is come from some fixed chips with marks "bank1", "bank2", ....... Are thos DIM RAMs?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018841
username, don't care about ;) When 386s were on the march, no EDO nor DIMM RAM
were not invented (probably). EDO RAM (Extended Data Out), sometimes called RAM for
Pentiums, 72-pins ONLY. DIMM (or better say SDRAM) is 168-pin looooong chip.
I think you have 80 ns RAM chips.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018842
To busuka:

I see. Thank you.

I have reviewed all of your comments for my question and found some of them didn't clear:

>Now, can you enter to BIOS Setup
>BIOS Setup Parity check enabled option

Do you think I have entered to BIOS Setup and there is no such option (see one of my comments for you)

>Just wonder: I remember that several old motherboards has limit on total RAM. Maybe this is a case ?

How can I test this?

>I bet that your motherboard has some jumper for banks activation/deactivation.

Really. What the jumpers may marked?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018843
>Now, can you enter to BIOS Setup

This means that several BIOS chips allows change their settings. For example in AWARD
BIOS you can press <DEL> during POST (Power-On Self Test) and enter some menu,
where you can change lots of things, like what HDDs you have, startup password, RAM
access timings, time, types of floppy drives, etc. Different BIOSes has different enter-key
combinations, like Ctrl-Escape, Ctrl-Alt-Esc, Del. I believe your BIOS allows to enter into
its menu when smth. wrong through keys F1/F2.

>BIOS Setup Parity check enabled option
Several BIOSes, especially old, wants that user manually enable or disable recognition of
RAM chips with parity (9 bugs on line ;)

>Just wonder: I remember that several old motherboards has limit on total RAM
Only by manual you can find it. Maybe your motherboard just not understands 1M RAM
chips. This is VERY possible.

>I bet that your motherboard has some jumper for banks activation/deactivation
Again, only checking MoBo manual, or find manufacturer site in Internet and maybe there
a chance that it has manual on-line.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018844
Ian,
There does not seem to be any info for that computer at manufacturers site.
They don't even have an e-mail address!  
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:damiwack
ID: 1018845
I know the problem...

Your PC have DRAM chips of RAM memory...

Found them and extract. Them are near the other SIM memory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:damiwack
ID: 1018846
To busuka,

Thank you for your help in the comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018847
To rmarotta,

Thank you very much for the work you have done for me :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018848
To damiwack,

Rearly? Are you sure there are some DRAM chips in my 386 PC? What is DRAM?

I haven't noticed someing near the SIMMs can be extraced... How big the DRAM chip is?

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018849
username, you can reject answer as well. damiwack mixed type of memory, to which
belongs SRAM, DRAM, EDO RAM, etc with type of memory "board": SIMM is Single
smth (I don't remember exact meaning) slot and DIMM is Dual slot RAM-board.
SRAM - static RAM, 20 ns. fast memory used for cache. Usually made by DIP scheme
             (dual rows of pins)
DRAM - dynamic RAM, 80/70/60 ns can be in 30-pin SIMM or 72-pin SIMM or SIP (pins)
EDO RAM - Extended Data Out RAM, 70/60 ns, usually in 72-pin SIMM
etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018850
To busuka:

Thanks a lot.

Why damiwack mensioned some new types of SIMMs for 386 PC again?




0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018851
Some people are too lazy to read whole discussion, and some from
these don't care to lock discussion with improper answer (that
was mentioned above ;).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018852
username1,
There is one megabyte of memory installed on your motherboard somewhere.
Now, it may be soldered directly to the board or socketed, but there will be some chips there.
DRAM = D_ynamic R_andom A_ccess M_emory.
DRAM comes in varied physical packages, but the most common ones in use at the time your computer was built is the DIP chip.
DIP = D_ual I_n-line P_ackage
They will have 7-9 pins on either side of the chip's body.
If they are in sockets, look for a row of 8-9 DIP chips on the motherboard.  Although there could be as few as four.
If no sockets, forget about it.  You can't remove them anyway.
Here's a link to your computer's manufacturer:
http://www.opustech.co.uk/
Contacting them might get you a manual or some information to solve your problem.  I hope it helps.
Best regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 50 total points
ID: 1018853
Hello rmarotta,

Thank you.

I just can not find a row of 8-9 DIP chips. However, I found 6 rows x 6 columns chips. They are devided in "BANK0" and "BANK1" with 18 chips each. The chips have got the same marks:
Goldstar
GM71C256-80
9039  KOREA
They are pluged into the sockets! I have tried to take one out of the socket and got 0000 extended memory and sometimes got black screen :-(

Actually, I have contracted the computer's manufacturer before I asking this question. They think my 386 is too old to be supported :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018854
Well my friend, I'm afraid you're out of luck.
The sockets you describe contain 256k DRAM chips, and one megabyte will be the maximum supported by the board.
Apparently, the SIMM sockets you described earlier can contain expanded memory, but you will need software to support it and mostly, you'll need documentation to get it recognized.
I can't help you with that.  If the board manufacturer won't support you, you need to start looking for another board.
Is it a standard AT-style motherboard?
If so, you should be able to locate any kind of a "clone" board to replace it.  486 boards are really cheap now, if you can find one, and all your accessories should work okay on one.
Good luck,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018855
Hehe, as I've said before: some motherboards has limitation on how much RAM can be
installed (and not 16MB *in_any_case* :)))
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018856
Hi rmarotta :-(

But 256K*6*6=9216K. The PC should have got 9Mb memory.....

What is a standard AT-style motherboard?

To busuka:  :-((
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018857
No.....
It takes 9 of those chips to equal 256k with one parity ram.
Therefore, 36 chips = 1Mb usable RAM.
Sorry.....
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018858
Well rmarotta, I am going out.....
Before I go can you tell me one more thing:
OK, I got 1 Mb from the DRAM chips. Why you believe that 1 Mb is the maximum memory can be supported by the board?
Thank you very much for your kind help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018859
username1,
I didn't say that.......
I said 1Mb is all you can put in the DIP sockets on the board.
Now, you have additional SIMM sockets, so I would guess that it should support additional memory, but we have not stumbled onto the correct way to set it up.
Without any documentation, it is not going to be easy.
One last thing that I would try:
Record the location of the chips on the board if there are any that are not alike.
Remove them all, and install your four 1MB SIMMS.
Play with the jumpers to see if it then finds 4MB.
If not, replace the DIP chips and you will have to settle for the 2Mb that it will recognize.
That's all I can come up with.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018860
Hi rmarotta.

My God, you don't want I go out.....

When I tried to remove one DIP chip, the little boy (the work I have done is for him) also suggested to remove all the DIPs :-) Because it will be very difficult to re-insert back the DIP chips (the legs became funny when I took away from the socket), I havn't desided to do so.

Another expert (from a newsgroup) is going to try to help me also....

So, do you mind not closing my question for some days. If at last I remove all the DIP chips and get 4 MB memory, I will gave you 150 points. If not, only 50 :-)

Best redards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1018861
No problem.


0