Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBACKUP and mirrored disks

Posted on 1998-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I've recently added a second SCSI hard disk to our INW 4.11 Small Business Server, and mirrored it to the existing disk. However I'm now having problems running SBACKUP. The program asks for a user name and password twice, then returns a message "cannot connect to a target service". At the same time, a broadcast message appears on client stations "error reading both copies of the directory SYS/APPLICS".

I assume this all has something to do with the disk mirroring. I've tried entering the full NDS username ie "CN=ADMIN.O=SWAP" as suggested in a Novell TID, but to no avail. Any ideas? I've added SupportPack 4.0 which has (I think) the latest version of SBACKUP.
0
Comment
Question by:swap
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1592045
This is what I get too (I have a mirrored disk too).
I am using Arcserv instead of Sbackup - I have been told that there are many problems with Sbackup (did you ever tried to restrore from it?).

Anyway, did you make sure that the tape drivers are loaded? (go to the install.nlm , driver options,  config disk and storage device drivers - then see the loaded drivers).

Anyway, there is a newer version in the IWSP5 - http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/download?/pub/updates/nwos/iwsb411/iwsp5.exe&sr

Saar
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zombite earned 200 total points
ID: 1592046
The customer needs to type in the full distinguished name when asking for the taget service. So if it is admin then type ".cn=admin.o=tree_name" for example. The beginning period is critical. In this case the path he put in was correct but he forgot to put in the leading period in the context. Once he did this he was able to continue using sbackup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swap
ID: 1592047
I think I've found the root of the problem. The second disk originally had a netware partition with several volumes (including APPLICS)on it prior. I thought I'd got rid of these volumes when I deleted the original netware partition (using Install) before creating a new Netware partition to mirror my server disk. I've now unmirrored the second disk and SBACKUP works OK. How can I get rid of these old volumes - do I need to fdisk it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulnic
ID: 1592048
FDISK would likely help, especially if you created, then deleted, a big DOS partition.

But if you want to try something while the server's up, have you gone to the second disk, deleted/recreated the NW partition, and tried again adding the drive to the mirror set?  

If that doesn't do it, you might try creating/deleting a new Netware  volume on that drive, then doing the remirror.  If those quick efforts don't help, doing Install's (destructive) Surface Test on that drive might be enough to kill the leftovers of the old partition table.

Peace ^^ Paul
0