Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing NT4 On a Toshiba 440 CDX

Posted on 1998-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Iam having a great deal of trouble installing NT4 Workstation on my Toshiba 440 CDX it has 48 Megs of ram and a Xircom 28.8 ethernet Card. My problem is getting the card to work I am Using the latest Bios V. 690 From Toshiba and the latest Flash eprom and drivers from Xircom
The system Boots But There seems To be a problem With Accessing The card (it works fine under windows 95) I need step by step instuctions on how to install NT4 in this configuration...  Thanks Shane
0
Comment
Question by:sblacklord
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:volker10
ID: 1770086
I have the same Problem with a Xircom Modem 36.6 Token Ring Card and Toshiba 500CS or 220.
The Problem is the Internal Sound Card. The Soundcard require the Interrupt from the Xircom Card.

When you don't need Sound deativate the sound with TSETUP.EXE.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:moellert
ID: 1770087
You have to start the bios configuration. There is a possibility to give a different IRQ to the internal sound.
After that everything should work correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sblacklord
ID: 1770088
I am already aware that the sound has to be set to IRQ15 in order to work, but this has not solved my problem...
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 600 total points
ID: 1770089
I have a Toshiba Satellite 430 CDT with Xircom CM336 and CE3. I got a smiliar problem and my solution was to download the latest version of all the drivers. As you mentioned, you have already got those latest versions, so I think, you should check all the drivers is exactly for your card type. You know, same card have more than one release, hmmm, such as US, UK and International. Those of mine are international version.

In addition, do not install those cards on your machine when you setup NT system. When the whole setup is finished, insert cards and setup them.
0