?
Solved

Threading with forms in Delphi 3

Posted on 1998-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am trying to create a threaded application with Delphi 3.  What is does is when a new thread is executed it simply creates a form, but when I try and run the application it just hangs.  I do not get this problem when I run it under Delphi 2. I can supply the code if needed.   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:phillipf
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KE
ID: 1360949
Please supply the code.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1360950
yes supply the code and lets have a look see...

Later

BoRiS
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
atze earned 300 total points
ID: 1360951
try creating a new thread for each form in the thread use TApplication to create the form

this should be paced in the create for the thread:

  threadApp := TApplication.Create( nil );
  threadApp.Initialize;
  threadApp.CreateForm( TYourForm, YourForm );

hope this helps
0