Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change the font of a CPropertySheet

Posted on 1998-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
  In my application, I defined the font in all dialogs as SYSTEM font. But I found that  class PropertySheet will always change the font to  a predefined one, no matter which font I defined in class PropertyPage(  especially in  Chinese Language Windows environment). So it will be shown
so  different   to other dialogs in my app. Can I work around it?


0
Comment
Question by:Bin032698
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1317255
Try to set font for each property page in property sheet with SetFont.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bin032698
ID: 1317256
   Sorry, it's not so simple, I've test this many times,
not only you change the font of property page, you should
also resize all includings. In microsoft
        KB Article ID: Q142170
    There's the question, but I get the answer, can someone
help me?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
naveenkohli earned 100 total points
ID: 1317257
Hi Bin,
Don't worry, this is not a big problem. Since prop sheets are derived from CWnd class. They get default props. from parent Cwnd. Therefore while crerating ur CPropSheet, if you specify CWnd *pParent = NULL, its gonna get the defualt props. of CWnd at that time. Therefore while creating CPropSheet, don't specify it to NULL. Set the font there. And then create ur cPropSheet. Hopefully this shuld solve ur problem.

Have Fun! Buddy!
0