Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to send a fax or software using a modem

Posted on 1998-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi There,

I guess if you want to use a modem on a com port you address it like a file or printer. How can you transfer faxes or software through your modem to another fax/modem? Do you need fax protocols for that? Where do i get those and are they modem dependent?

Regards,
Scheiko
0
Comment
Question by:scheiko
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KE earned 300 total points
ID: 1360973
Yes, transfers of various kinds are modem dependent, but i guess that you want to do this in Windows. There's a number of API's and drivers in windows, which is made for dealing with these things.
For tranfering files you can use the Networking functions in DUN (Dial up networking), or build your own protocol and let it comminicate throug a COM port, which is handled almost similar to ordinary files. If you want to use the COM port, I'll suggest that you also take a look on TAPI (Telephone API), which among other things controls modem resources.
Faxing can be done by installing a FaxModem driver, which operates just like an ordinary printer, so if you know how to print, you can also fax.
The best of the above technologies, is that you don't have to worry about modem commands. These are handled by your modem driver, and you will never need to deal directly with such "low-level" programming.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1360974
Hi there,

If you have a fax/modem card just add it to your computer, start windows and configure it with the disk provided by its vendor. Lets say one of your friends have the same configuration and you connected your telephone line cable to the socket on your card. To chat or transfer a file just do the following(simplest)

1 - Open Hyperterminal (Start->ProgramFiles->Accessories->Hyperterminal)
2 - Configure Hyperterminal for use with your card. If your modem is installed properly, just supply the tel no, area code etc and press next until the configuration finishes.
3 - Press connect to dial a number (your friends tel no or another providers tel no) when it is connected you can transfer files from the Menu bar of the Hyperterminal.

Igor
0
 

Author Comment

by:scheiko
ID: 1360975
I Guess that faxmodem driver can be found at the regular software/freeware web-sites?

Thanks guys!

Scheiko
0