[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win95 shutdown

Posted on 1998-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
On a standard Pentium AT PC (200MMX, Triton TX, IDE HD, PCI VGA) with a clean Windows 95 OSR2.0 installation, when we turn off numeric coprocessor in device manager the PC hangs at the Shutdown screen. In addition when rebooting, it the displays a VXD VMCPD error going into Windows. As soon as numeric coprocessor is reenabled it all works fine.
We need to turn it off in order to use ClarisWorks correctly. have tried 3 different machines. Any ideas ?????
0
Comment
Question by:matmos
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755225
Matmos, you shouldn't have to turn off the numeric processor to have ClarisWorks operate correctly. Who advised you of this?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
ID: 1755226
I agree completely....This 1998!!! You shouldn't have to turn off the math-co for any reason....

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BigMadDrongo earned 200 total points
ID: 1755227
Windows 95 installs VXD drivers for all you hardware, including the bus, co-processors, chipsets, system timers et. al.  When you disable the coprocessor, the device drivers try to access it to unload, and therefore fall over, and when it reboots, you get an error when it tries to load the driver and finds that it can't talk to the hardware.  I'm very surprised that you need to disable the processor to run ClarisWorks.  If you must disable it, do it through the Bios Setup, and that way Windows will detect the lack of it and remove the drivers from memory, then detect it when you re-enable, and install the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
ID: 1755228
Thanks for the response. However, have thought of turning it off in the bios, but PC's are recent Pentiums' and BIOS does not support Numeric processor control. When we turn it off in windows, even though PC doesn't shutdown, the software works. It's actually a plug-in called PANDORA for claris works.
???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
ID: 1755229
geez, i'd throw software that required me to turn off the math-co straight into the trash...
but if it works hey, go for it...
What has been Claris' response to this matmos?

0