Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting connected users

Posted on 1998-03-27
12
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Situation:
Two Windows 95 computers connected through an ethernet LAN. Computer A shares his harddisk and Computer B is connected to it. How can i detect that a user is connected to my computer.
When shutting down, windows prompts me that a user is connected. But I want to detect is myself. I don't want to run Interactive programs like Network monitor. Is there a registry setting I can check or a command line utiltiy I can run.

When I know how to detect a user connected to my computer, I want to disconnect the user. Also this from command line or registry settings. As a result I can reboot my computer with no questions asked.
Thanks,
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:PJansen
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
ID: 1552558
Ya just run Net Watcher...comes with 95...
add/remove programs, windows setup, accessories, net watcher...
later Shawn

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PJansen
ID: 1552559
Correct me if I am wrong, but isn't that a interactive GUI program. As I wrote in my question, I would like to detect it from command line or from the registry. The solutions must me useable in an unattended shut down procedure.

Thanks,

Peter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PJansen
ID: 1552560
Edited text of question
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
ID: 1552561
oh, ok...
What about the "net" command....Like "net view", That may be a little more helpful..."net view \\computername" as well
just do a "net/?" at the dos prompt for all available options..
later
Shawn

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PJansen
ID: 1552562
I can't find an option to get the info with the net command. I did find an other option: nbtstat -s
It gives me the connections out and into my computer. So that's step 1 (unless somebody has a better idea), now I want to disconnect the user some way.
Ideas?
Peter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
ID: 1552563
try "net stop /?"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PJansen
ID: 1552564
Doesn't work. Cant be run in a dos box.
Other options?

Peter
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
clay111296 earned 100 total points
ID: 1552565
Alternative solution to the problem - this will bypass the annoying, modal dialog that asks if you want to disconnect the user.

Have you considered using a program such as rtvRECO,which watches for dialogs and presses buttons in them?  This will allow your PC to reboot "with no questions asked" (so to speak).  Its a freeware program and I use it extensively to automate windows tasks.  Great for getting rid of dialogs.  www.demon.co.uk/rtvsoft
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PJansen
ID: 1552566
Link is not ok. Do you know where to find it now?
Peter
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hkp
ID: 1552568
You can see if someone has been on your computer, just by useing the ARP command line utility. Try:

arp -a

This way you get information about the IP and MAC addresses with recent connections, the last 2-10 minutes.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:xt52
ID: 1552569
use a program called netwatcher pro.

Netwatcher pro can be setup to play a sound just when somebody connects to your computer and at the bottom right hand of your screen there will be a bulb and if that is
red it means there is someone connected to your computer.

There are other facilities which enables you to disconnect them also.
0