Solved

Internal compiler error: program ld got fatal signal 6

Posted on 1998-03-27
11
621 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
When i try to compile a little  module for the oracle webserver I get this error from
the linker (on solaris):

bash$ make
gcc     -c -o AWMLcart.o -g -I/internet/home/oracle7//ows/3.0/public AWMLcart.c
gcc -g -L/internet/home/oracle7//ows/3.0/lib -o AWMLcart.so -G AWMLcart.o  -lnsl -lm -lsocket -ldl -laio
gcc: Internal compiler error: program ld got fatal signal 6
*** Error code 1

On another solaris box this works.. It  also works on other modules on this machine..
What does fatal signal 6 mean?

mortenmo
0
Comment
Question by:mortenmo
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 1257840
  I believe signal 6 is IOT (IOT Instruction).  Have yuo tried building your module while the load is lower?  (Assuming it might be high when you get the signal...)

-=- James.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tdubroff
ID: 1257841
I've gotten that error a few times myself.  I think it has to do with the load on the machine.  After several hours of waiting, I'd try again and then everything would work.

-Ted
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mortenmo
ID: 1257842
It has to be something more.. Since another module isn't doing this and its about the
same size etc..

But then again it does work on another machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 1257843
The size of the module does not matter...  It is the load on the machine at the time of compilation.

   Check "uptime" or "who" to see the load on the system at the time of the crash.

-=- James.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mortenmo
ID: 1257844
bash$ uptime
 12:56am  up 9 day(s), 23:14,  1 user,  load average: 0.04, 0.07, 0.35
bash$ uname -a
SunOS www 5.5.1 Generic_103640-08 sun4u sparc SUNW,Ultra-2
bash$ make
gcc     -c -o AWMLcart.o -g -I/internet/home/oracle7//ows/3.0/public AWMLcart.c
gcc -g -L/internet/home/oracle7//ows/3.0/lib -o AWMLcart.so -G AWMLcart.o  -lnsl -lm -lsocket -ldl
gcc: Internal compiler error: program ld got fatal signal 6
*** Error code 1
make: Fatal error: Command failed for target `AWMLcart.so'
bash$

Well I tried now in the middle of the night for me.
Don't tell me an ultrasparc2 can't handle 0.04 in load. Might it be something wrong
with my binaries.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 1257845
  Well...  Now I am out of ideas...

-=- James.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 1257846
  Could it be an incompatable version of "ld" for the version of "gcc" you are using?

-=- James.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mortenmo
ID: 1257847
No.. making another module works.. It might be something about what I include in it
Tried to take out parts but it doesnt help. :(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 1257848
  Way out of ideas now...  Sorry!

-=- James.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 1257849
Is the version of gcc the same on both machines?
Is it the same gcc executable being used each time?
If not, were they built in identical ways - there are a million and one different configurations.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nebeker earned 50 total points
ID: 1257850
It looks like you're building a shared library, right?  If so, is it possible that the library is being used by another process, and the linker isn't able to open the file to overwrite it?
0