Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database Run-time Error

Posted on 1998-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm running an application that uses Crystal Reports.  When I try to open the report from my Visual Basic application I get a run-time error 20534, database dll.  What or how can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:stepheng051097
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kobe_Lenjou
ID: 1459896
start with looking up the error code in your manual/help file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stepheng051097
ID: 1459897
I already tried, that error code was not in the help file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1459898
What VB version do you use?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1459899
Also, are you running your VB application on your machine, or are you running your compiled EXE on another machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stepheng051097
ID: 1459900
Version 4.0 of VB and yes, I am running the exe on a machine that does not have VB installed.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 400 total points
ID: 1459901
Well stepheng, let's start step by step:
Did you make a setup diskette using the VB4 setup wizard and installed your application on the users machine, or you just copied the EXE file, the database, and the report to that machine?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1459902
Also, are you using DAO objects or the VB's Data control and bound controls in your application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stepheng051097
ID: 1459903
I'm using both DAO objects and vb data controls.  I used Wise installation software to install the application (which inculdes more than the exe, database, and report files) on the machine that has the problem.  Since I've posted the question, I tried installing the application on another machine and don't get the run-time error.  My guess is that something is corrupt on the machine that brings up the error  but I have no idea what.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1459904
Well...
It seems that there is something missing on your first machine and is not included on your setup diskettes.
Does the new machine where your application runs has any of the following installed:
- DAO objects
- Crystal reports
- VB
- The Microsoft Jet Database Engine (or Microsoft Access)

Also, I would strongly suggest that you use the VB's setup wizard and you should manually add all dependency files required by the crystal report control (these files are listed in the crystal reports help).
You must also check in the tools - references whether the DAO library is checked (selected).
Regards
0