Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Renaming registry subkey

Posted on 1998-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How to rename a registry subkey?
0
Comment
Question by:bobdesign
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dabbler
ID: 1317281
You can't do this--you'll have to create a new subkey with the new name you want, copy all of the info for the old subkey (recursively), then delete the old subkey (recursively, if on NT).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmain
ID: 1317282
Are you trying to do this programmatically or manually?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 60 total points
ID: 1317283
If you want to do it manually, right-click on the entry in the registry editor and chose "rename".  Then, just type the new name.

If you need to do it manually, you'll have to read, store, delete, and recreate the whole sub tree recursively. There's no way around it, and that's that. (In fact, that's what the registry editor is doing when you use it's rename command.)

.B ekiM

0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdesign
ID: 1317284
Yes, I need to do it in my program. Thank you all.
0