Solved

"Modem in Use by Dial Up Networking"

Posted on 1998-03-27
8
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
null
0
Comment
Question by:BonnieW
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 1146228
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 1146229
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146230
Tried any anti-virus software?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 1146231
Yes, used McAfee.....nothing found.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146232
When 95 completes loading, press ctrl-alt-del keys to see the list of programs that are running.  You can use the END TASK button to close programs.  Repeat as necessary to close all but explorer and systray.
Try dialer again.
regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1146233
Can you reinstall your modem and if your modem is set us pnp it will use com3 if it is not then you can add com 3 port using add new hardware
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
schneide earned 200 total points
ID: 1146234
I've seen this problem way too many times at work.The only thing that seems to work is to go to add\remove programs then windows setup then uninstall your dial-up networking and all the other communications you have checked.Your settings will return after you reboot and install them again.Then reboot again and it should clear up the problem.Remeber to put the modem back to it's original settings and let Win95 find it or tell it where it is.Then go into Modems in control panel then to diagnoistics
pick the com port your modem is on and click more info,if it talks to your modem and gives you a read out your problem should be fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 1146235
Thank you Schneide.   I followed your advice and indeed the modem is working again.
0